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Pinpoint Test G: No High Speed Controller Area Network (Can) Communication

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. G1 CHECK THE DLC C251 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect the DLC C251 for damage.
    • Is the DLC C251 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G2.
    • No  : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. G2 CHECK ALL THE HIGH SPEED CAN MODULE CONNECTORS 
    • Disconnect: PCM C175.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
    • Inspect the connectors for damage.
    • Are the connectors OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G3.
    • No  : REPAIR the module connector in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. G3 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1847 (WH/OG) AND 1848 (PK/OG) BETWEEN THE PCM C175 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175 pin 15, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175 Pin 15, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 6, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side
      G03958568Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175 pin 16, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175 Pin 16, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 14, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side
      G03958569Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. G4 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1847 (WH/OG) AND 1848 (PK/OG) BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 11, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220 Pin 11, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 6, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side
    G03958570Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  5. Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 10, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220 Pin 10, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 14, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side
    G03958571Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  6. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. G5 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251 Pin 6, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side And Ground; And Between DLC Pin 14, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03879949Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  8. G6 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between DLC C251 Pin 6, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side And Ground; And Between DLC Pin 14, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03879950Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : GO to  G7.
  9. G7 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: PCM C175.
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220.
    • Key in ON position.
    • CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • Is system passed obtained? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G11.
    • No  : GO to  G8.
  10. G8 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN NETWORK WITH A SUBSTITUTED PCM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • INSTALL a known good PCM. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
    • Key in ON position.
    • CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • Is system passed obtained? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G9.
    • No  : REINSTALL the original PCM. GO to  G10.
  11. G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  12. G10 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  13. G11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the ABS module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.