Pinpoint Test F: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (Can) Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- F1 CHECK THE DLC C251 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect the DLC C251 for damage.
- Is the DLC C251 OK?
- Yes : GO to F2.
- No : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F2 CHECK ALL THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN MODULES CONNECTORS
- Disconnect: EATC Module C228.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Inspect the connectors for damage.
- Are the connectors OK?
- Yes : GO to F3.
- No : REPAIR the module connector in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F3 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND SJB C2280c FOR OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c pin 9, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side; and between the SJB C2280c pin 10, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to F4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F4 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 8, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 7, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to F5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F5 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to F6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F6 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : GO to F7.
- F7 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE EATC MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: SJB C2280c.
- Connect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Key in ON position.
- CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Is system passed obtained?
- F8 CHECK THE CAN NETWORK WITH A SUBSTITUTED SJB
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: EATC Module C228.
- INSTALL a known good SJB.
- Key in ON position.
- CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Is system passed obtained?
- F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F10 CHECK FOR CORRECT EATC MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the EATC module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the EATC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.