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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> RDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Auxiliary Emission Control Systems >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P145A: EVAP System Incorrect Purge Flow Detected

DTC P145A: EVAP System Incorrect Purge Flow Detected

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM.

    NO  - Go to step  4.

  4. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge nozzle and EVAP canister purge valve.

    Is the hose OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  21.

  5. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the hose between EVAP canister purge nozzle and turbocharger bypass valve base.

    Is the hose OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  6.

    NO  - Reconnect or repair the hose, then go to step  21.

  6. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 19 on page 9-16).
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G05444886Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
    Fig 2: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge And Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Hose
    G05444887Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  10. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Go to step  11.

  11. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
    Fig 3: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge Vacuum Pump/Gauge To EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G05444888Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  14. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  - Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step  21.

    NO  - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  21.

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Disconnect the hose (A) from the turbocharger bypass control valve base (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the pressure hose as shown.
    Fig 4: Connecting Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Pressure Hose
    G05444889Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Apply vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum? 

    YES  - Repair the hose between the turbocharger bypass control valve base and the EVAP canister purge nozzle, then go to step  21.

    NO  - Go to step  18.

  18. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge nozzle (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
    Fig 5: Connecting Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Vacuum Hose
    G05444890Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Apply vacuum to the hose.

    Dose it hold vacuum? 

    YES  - Go to step  20.

    NO  - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister purge nozzle port and the turbocharger bypass control valve base port, then go to step  21.

  20. Inspect non-return valve B (see NON-RETURN VALVE A/B INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ).

    Is the valve OK? 

    YES  - Repair the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge nozzle and EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step  21.

    NO  - Replace non-return valve B, then go to step  21.

  21. Reconnect all hoses, and reinstall all parts.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  25. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  - Check the EVAP purge control solenoid valve, the EVAP canister purge nozzle and its hose, and the EVAP canister purge line (jet purge line), then go to step  1.