DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- DTC B1826 is, even when the system is OK, stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than one second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 2 seconds,
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The front up-down position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES - Go to DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).
NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds and check the front up-down motor operation.
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 and No. 29 terminals and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 4 terminals.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 12 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 12 terminal and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 12 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 3 (+) And No. 4 (-) Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals and slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the recline motor/ position sensor and the rear up-down motor/ position sensor.
- Check for continuity between front up-down motor/ position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/ Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 22.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P), then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B(18P) No. 6 and No; 16 terminals and the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 5 and No. 2 terminals.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B(18P) No. 6 And No; 16 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 2 and No. 5 terminals and body ground.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 29.
- Do the front up-down motor test (see
DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor.