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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Starting System >> Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter tester OTC3131 Available through the Acura Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857

NOTE:
  • Air temperature must be between 59 and 100°F (15 and 38°C) during this procedure.
  • After the inspection, you must reset the powertrain control module (PCM). Otherwise, the PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from functioning.
  • The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
  1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.
    • Ammeter, 0-400 A
    • Voltmeter, 0-20 V (accurate within 0.1 volt)
      NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage
      G05484443Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Do the BATTERY TEST.

    Does the display indicate GOOD or LOW CHARGE? 

    YES  - The battery is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO  -If the tester indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the tester indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.

  3. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it doesn't communicate troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  6. Select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, then ALL INJECTORS OFF on the HDS.
  7. Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in the N or P position, turn the ignition switch to START (III).

    Does the starter crank the engine normally? 

    YES  - The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO  - Go to step 8.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.

    Does the starter crank the engine normally? 

    YES  - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step  15.

    NO  - Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:

    • If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 10.
    • If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step  12.
    • If the starter does not disengage from the torque converter ring gear when you release the key, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:
      • Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
      • Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
  10. Make sure the shift lever is in the N or P position, then disconnect the connector from the starter solenoid S terminal. Connect a jumper from the battery positive terminal to the solenoid S terminal.
    Fig 2: Identifying Starter Solenoid Connector Terminal
    G05484444Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the starter crank the engine? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Remove the starter, and repair or replace it as necessary.

  11. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit:
    NOTE: After the open circuit or high resistance in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step  15.
    • The WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay 1 and main under-hood fuse box.
    • The BRN wire and connectors between the starter cut relay 2 and the starter cut relay 1.
    • The WHT wire, BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay 2 and the starter.
    • The ignition switch.(See TEST ).
    • The transmission range switch and connector(See TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ).
    • The starter cut relay 1 and the starter cut relay 2. (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

      Are these items OK? 

      YES  - Go to step 12.

      NO  - Repair or replace it, then go to step 12.

  12. Connect alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage
    G05484443Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Do the STARTING TEST.

    Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.0 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 375 A? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for these problems

    • Drag in the starter armature
    • Short in the armature winding
    • Excessive drag in the engine
    • Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
    • Excessively worn starter brushes
    • Open circuit in the starter brushes
    • Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
    • Faulty over running clutch
  14. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
  15. Select PCM reset (see PCM RESET ) to cancel ALL INJECTORS OFF on the HDS.