DTC B2187: Communication Line (UART Line) Driver's MPCS Unit cannot send UART messages.
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B2187 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A(28P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B2187 indicated?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Do the front passenger's MPCS unit input test, step No. 6. If OK, replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the moonroof control unit/motor 10P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B2187 indicated?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the moonroof control unit/motor.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
- Check for continuity between the driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) No. 8 terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between Driver's MPCS Unit A (40P) Connector Terminal 8 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) No. 8 terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire.
NO - Replace the driver's MPCS unit.