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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multiplex Integrated Control System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1000: Communication Bus Line Error

DTC B1000: Communication Bus Line Error

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1000 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the communication bus line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1000, B1005, B1007, B1011, B1012, B1013, B1015 and B1032 all indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/ relay box.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the DTC, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is disconnected.
    CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR REFERENCE

    Control unit Connector
    Relay control module Under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (14P)
    Gauge control module Connector A (12P)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    Combination switch control unit 8P connector
    Driver's MPCS unit Connector A (40P)
    Climate control unit 40P connector
    Audio unit Connector C (24P)
    HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector
    Power seat control unit Connector A (40P)
    Power tailgate control unit Connector C(14P)
    AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) Connector B(16P)
    Rear MICU(1) Rear fuse/relay box connector B (34P)
    (1) Disconnect this one last

    Is DTC B1000 indicated with each individual unit disconnected? 

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Replace the control unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not reset (If the unit is the rear MICU, go to step 8.)

  8. Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connectors B (34P) and C (42P).
  9. Check for continuity between each of the rear fuse/ relay box connector terminals listed in the table and body ground.
    REAR FUSE/ RELAY BOX CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Connected control unit Rear fuse/relay box connector terminal
    Power seat control unit B14
    Power tailgate control unit C16
    AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) C32

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.

    NO  - Go to step 10.

  10. Measure the voltage between each of the rear fuse/ relay box connector terminals listed in the table and body ground.
    REAR FUSE/ RELAY BOX CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Connected control unit Rear fuse/relay box connector terminal
    Power seat control unit B14
    Power tailgate control unit C16
    Acura Link control unit (XM receiver) C32

    Is there less than 1 V? 

    YES  - Replace the rear fuse/relay box.

    NO  - Repair short to power in the wire between the rear fuse/ relay box and the affected control unit.

  11. Disconnect each control unit connectors in the table.
    CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR REFERENCE

    Control unit Connector
    Relay control module Under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (14P)
    Gauge control module Connector A (12P)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    Combination switch control unit 8P connector
    Driver's MPCS unit Connector A (40P)
    Climate control unit 40P connector
    Audio unit Connector C (24P)
    HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector
  12. Check for continuity between the under-dash fuse/ relay box connector N (45P) No. 22 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/ Relay Box Connector N (45P) No. 22 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05487859Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between the under-dash fuse/ relay box connector N (45P) No. 22 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/ Relay Box Connector N (45P) No. 22 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05487860Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Repair short to power in the wire.

    NO  - Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/ relay box.