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Home >> Acura >> 2006 >> TL Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Fuel Supply System >> Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting >> 2004-2005 models

2004-2005 models

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay
    G03659694Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal
    G03659695Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  5.
    2. NO 
      • Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
      • If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal
    G03659696Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  6.
    2. NO 
      • Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
      • If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal
    G03659697Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A2.
    Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal
    G03659698Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  11.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (A2).
  11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A5 to body ground with jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A5 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G03659699Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A2 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A2 & Body Ground
    G03659700Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  15.
    2. NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  17. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A2 & Body Ground
    G03659701Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO  - Go to step  20.
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
  22. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal
    G03659702Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  28.
    2. NO  - Go to step  24.
  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  26. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminals
    G03659703Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal
    G03659704Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel pump 5P connector.
  28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  29. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking For Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal
    G03659705Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Replace the fuel pump.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G603.