2005-2006 models
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay off?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay on for more than 20 seconds or flash more than five times?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - The MIL circuit is OK.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see 2005-2006 MODELS ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES - go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
- NO - Go to step 8.
- Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and the HDS.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.
- NO - Go to step 14.
- Disconnect the gauge assembly B (20P) connector.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - Go to step 17.
- NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
- YES - Go to step 22.
- NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly. Also check for a blown MIL bulb. If the wires and the bulb are OK, replace the gauge assembly.
- NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse and the gauge assembly. Also replace the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go the "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see 2005-2006 MODELS ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wires are OK, go to step 27.
- NO - Repair short in the wire between No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse and the underhood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 35.
- NO - Go to step 29.
- Remove the blown No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminals 2 And 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 32.
- Disconnect each of the components or the connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Idle air control valve 3P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 33.
- NO -
Replace the part that made continuity to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see
HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
).
Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
- Disconnect the connectors of all these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Idle air control valve
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
- NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 48.
- NO - Go to step 36.
- Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 40.
- NO - Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 42.
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 46.
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 52.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 57.
- NO - Go to step 54.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 56.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 66.
- NO - Go to step 60.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 64.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal 1 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8 and A9 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
- YES - Repair open in the wire(s) between that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
- NO - Go to step 67.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 75.
- NO - Go to step 69.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Intake manifold tuning (IMT) (intake manifold runner control (IMRC)) valve
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO - Go to step 70.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connectors from the these sensors:
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Intake manifold tuning (IMT) (intake manifold runner control (IMRC)) valve
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, IMT (IMRC) valve or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 83.
- NO - Go to step 76.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground, and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Throttle position (TP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
- NO - Go to step 78.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
- Throttle position (TP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the TP sensor, or input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 84.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 86.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).