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Home >> Acura >> 2005 >> 1.7EL Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P1259: VTEC System Malfunction

DTC P1259: VTEC System Malfunction

Special Tools Required 

  1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
  2. Check the engine oil level, and refill if necessary.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3.000 RPM with no load (in Park or neutral) unit the radiator fan comes on.
  4. Road test the vehicle:

    Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4,000 RPM. Hold that engine speed for at least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test, repeat this test 2 more times.

    Is DTC P1259 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the VTEC solenoid valve and at the ECM/PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Remove the resonator (see RESONATOR REPLACEMENT ).
  7. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
  8. Check for continuity on the VTEC oil pressure switch between the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity On VTEC Oil Pressure Switch Between VTEC Oil Pressure Switch 2-Pin Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 2
    G01954786

    Terminal side of male terminals

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 9.
    2. NO  - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Measure voltage between the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between VTEC Oil Pressure Switch 2-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G01954787

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  15.
    2. NO  - Go to step 11.
  11. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B9 & Body Ground
    G01954788

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM (B9).
    2. NO  - Go to step 12.
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B9 & Body Ground
    G01954789

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM (B9).
    2. NO  - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
  15. Measure voltage between the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between VTEC Oil Pressure Switch 2-Pin Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 2
    G01954790

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 16.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and G101.
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.
  18. Check for resistance between the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Resistance Between VTEC Solenoid Valve 1-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G01954791

    Terminal side of male terminal

    Is there 14-30 ohm ? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 19.
    2. NO  - Replace the VTEC solenoid valve.
  19. Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) and install the special tools as shown, then reinstall the VTEC oil pressure switch.
    Fig 7: Removing/Installing VTEC Oil Pressure Switch
    G01954792
  20. Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector and VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
  21. Connect a tachometer.
  22. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3.000 RPM with no load (in Park or neutral) unit the radiator fan comes on.
  23. Check oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000, 2,000 and 4,000 RPM. Keep measuring time as short as possible because the engine is running with no load (less than 1 minute).

    Is pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm 2  , 7 psi)? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 24.
    2. NO  - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see VTEC Solenoid Valve Test  ).
  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.
  26. Attach the battery positive terminal to the VTEC solenoid valve terminal.
  27. Start the engine, and check oil pressure at an engine speed of 3,000 RPM.

    Is pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm 2  , 57 psi)? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 28.
    2. NO  - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see VTEC Solenoid Valve Test  ).
  28. With the battery positive terminal still connected to the VTEC solenoid valve, measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B9 & Body Ground
    G01954793

    Is there battery voltage above 4,000 RPM? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 29.
    2. NO  - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.
  29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  30. Disconnect the battery positive terminal from the VTEC solenoid valve terminal.
  31. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  32. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B15 & Body Ground
    G01954794

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (B15).
    2. NO  - Go to step 32.
  33. Connect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting VTEC Solenoid Valve 1-Pin Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G01954795
  34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B15 & Body Ground
    G01954796

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
    2. NO  - Repair short in the wire between the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (B15).