'07-08 models
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see
HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)
).NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 21.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Start the engine, and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see '07-08 MODELS ).
NO -Go to step 13.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Are any indicators flashing?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Troubleshoot the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 19.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector
- Under-dash fuse/relay box P connector (30P)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box (multiplex integrated control unit), or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:UNIT TERMINALS AND DLC TERMINALS REFERENCE
Connector Unit Terminal DLC Terminal VSA modulator-control unit 47P No. 11 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU) SRS unit 28P No. 24 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU) Under-dash fuse/relay box P OOP) No. 6 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU) TPMS control unit 20P No. 7 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU) Immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P No. 3 (GRY) No. 1 (GRY) Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -Go to step 36.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G501) (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH) ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal El 1 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 33.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO -Go to step 37.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the No. 23 +B IG1 MAI N (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 39.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 46.
NO -Go to step 40.
- Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 43.
- Disconnect each of the components or connectors, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- A/F sensor relay (LAF)
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 44.
- Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- A/F sensor relay (LAF)
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 59.
NO -Go to step 47.
- Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 51.
NO -Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit-receiver. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 53.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 57.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 63.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 68.
NO -Go to step 64.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 67.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 75.
NO -Go to step 71.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 74.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually.
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Is there more than 0.2 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
NO -Go to step 76.
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 84.
NO -Go to step 77.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 79.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the APP sensor, or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 92.
NO -Go to step 85.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 87.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Go to step 93.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 95.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).