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Home >> Acura >> 2004 >> TSX Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DLC Circuit Troubleshooting >> '07-08 models

'07-08 models

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
    NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Start the engine, and watch the TPMS indicator.

    Does the TPMS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES  -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see '07-08 MODELS ).

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Are any indicators flashing? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Troubleshoot the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  14. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  17. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And DLC Terminals No 1
    G05490590Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Go to step  19.

  18. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (28P)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
    • Immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector
    • Under-dash fuse/relay box P connector (30P)
    • TPMS control unit 20P connector
      Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
      G05490591Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box (multiplex integrated control unit), or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.

  19. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting DLC Terminals No 1 And No 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05490592Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    UNIT TERMINALS AND DLC TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Connector Unit Terminal DLC Terminal
    VSA modulator-control unit 47P No. 11 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU)
    SRS unit 28P No. 24 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box P OOP) No. 6 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU)
    TPMS control unit 20P No. 7 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU)
    Immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P No. 3 (GRY) No. 1 (GRY)

    Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart? 

    YES  -Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.

  21. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  22. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  36.

    NO  -Go to step 23.

  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  25. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No 16 And Body Ground
    G05490593Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  26. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No 4 And No 16
    G05490594Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G501) (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH) ).

  27. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  29. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  30. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  31. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting DLC Terminal No 6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05490595Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  32. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal El 1 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal El1 And Body Ground
    G05490596Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 33.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.

  33. Disconnect the jumper wire.
  34. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 8: Connecting DLC Terminal No 14 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05490597Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  35. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 And Body Ground
    G05490598Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.

  36. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).

    NO  -Go to step 37.

  37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  38. Check the No. 23 +B IG1 MAI N (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 39.

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.

  39. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  46.

    NO  -Go to step 40.

  40. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  41. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 10: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G05490599Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  42. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 1
    G05490600Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 43.

  43. Disconnect each of the components or connectors, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • A/F sensor relay (LAF)
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
      Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
      G05490601Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    YES  -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS  ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 44.

  44. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • A/F sensor relay (LAF)
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
  45. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05490602Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

  46. Inspect the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  59.

    NO  -Go to step 47.

  47. Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  48. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  49. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  50. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G05490603Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 51.

    NO  -Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

  51. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 15: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G05490604Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  52. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G05490605Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit-receiver. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 53.

  53. Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
  54. Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  55. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  56. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
    G05490606Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 57.

  57. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 18: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G05490607Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  58. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
    G05490608Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  59. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  60. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  61. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  62. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G05490609Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 63.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).

  63. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G05490610Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  68.

    NO  -Go to step 64.

  64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  65. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 22: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G05490611Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  66. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G05490612Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 67.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

  67. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Terminal E7
    G05490613Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).

  68. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  69. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  70. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A2
    G05490614Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  75.

    NO  -Go to step 71.

  71. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  72. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 26: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G05490615Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  73. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05490616Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 74.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

  74. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 28: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Terminal 2 And ECM/PCM Terminals A2
    G05490617Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).

  75. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually.
    Fig 29: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4, A8 And A9
    G05490618Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there more than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).

    NO  -Go to step 76.

  76. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
    Fig 30: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
    G05490619Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  84.

    NO  -Go to step 77.

  77. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  78. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
      Fig 31: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
      G05490620Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 79.

  79. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  80. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  81. Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
    • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
  82. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  83. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
    Fig 32: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
    G05490621Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the APP sensor, or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

  84. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
    Fig 33: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
    G05490622Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  92.

    NO  -Go to step 85.

  85. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  86. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
      Fig 34: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
      G05490623Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 87.

  87. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  88. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  89. Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
  90. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  91. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
    Fig 35: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
    G05490624Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

  92. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
    Fig 36: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G05490625Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

    NO  -Go to step 93.

  93. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  94. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 37: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G05490626Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 95.

  95. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  96. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  97. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  98. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  99. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
    Fig 38: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    G05490627Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS  ).