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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Acura MDX, 2008 Acura MDX, and 2007 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, hard acceleration, or high/low pressure.
  • Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX .
  • Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Check the No. 17 (7.5 A) fuse in the relay block, and the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck. If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 17 (7.5 A) and No. 30 (10 A)fuse(s) circuit.

  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Turn on the A/C.
  5. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

    Is the A/C CLUTCH on? 

    YES  - Go to step  7.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.
    A/C SWITCH REFERENCE CHART

    A/C SWITCH ON
    A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 196-3, 138 kPa (2-32 kgf/cm2 ) [28-455 psi]

    Are all the values within specifications? 

    YES  - Go to step 7.

    NO  - Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.

  7. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the relay block, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

  8. Measure the voltage between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 1 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket No. 1 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05487681Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 9.

    NO  - Replace the relay block (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  9. Connect the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2 terminals with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Identifying A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals
    G05487682Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the A/C compressor clutch click? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - Go to step  19.

  10. Disconnect the jumper wire.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Measure the voltage between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 4 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket No. 4 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05487683Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  16. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  17. Connect PCM connector A (49P) No. 13 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Identifying PCM Connector A (49P) No. 13 Terminal To Body Ground
    G05487684Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the A/C compressor click? 

    YES  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM.

  19. Disconnect the jumper wire.
  20. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.
  21. Check for continuity between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 2 terminal and the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector No. 1 terminal.
    Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket No. 2 And No. 1 Terminal
    G05487685Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the compressor clutch field coil (see A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CHECK  ). Repair as needed.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.