LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Acura >> 2004 >> MDX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 64 (Gauges) >> Gauge Control Module Input Test

Gauge Control Module Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Acura MDX, 2008 Acura MDX, and 2007 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before testing the gauge control module, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  2. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (12P) and B (24P).
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connectors Terminals
    G05488131Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
      GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A5 BLK Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) disconnected Check for continuity between the A5 and the under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) No. 22 terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      A6 RED PCM connector A (49P) disconnect Check for continuity between the A6 and the PCM connector A (49P) No. 1 terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      A12 WHT PCM connector A (49P) disconnected Check for continuity between the A12 and the PCM connector A (49P) No. 36 terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module.
      GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A2 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground(G501)
      • An open in the wire
      B13
      A1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
      • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A7 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the main under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      B9 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is full level in the reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty brake fluid level switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is lower level in the reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground(G302)
      • An open in the wire
      • Faulty brake fluid level switch
      B10 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty brake fluid level switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty brake fluid level switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      B24 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is half or more in the washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground(G201)
      • Faulty washer fluid level switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is half or more in the washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty washer fluid level switch
      • A short to ground in the wire