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Home >> Acura >> 2003 >> RSX Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Performance System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1457: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (EVAP Control Canister System) >> Notes

DTC P1457: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (EVAP Control Canister System): Notes

  1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister purge valve. Connect vacuum pump and hose to available EVAP canister purge valve port. Turn on EVAP canister purge valve with scan tool or connect fused jumper wire between ground and ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 21 (Yellow/Blue wire). See Figure . Turn ignition switch on. Apply vacuum to EVAP canister purge valve port. If valve holds vacuum, go to next step. If valve does not hold vacuum, EVAP purge control solenoid valve is okay. Go to step  4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve 2-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and EVAP canister purge valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Yellow/Blue wire between ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 21 and EVAP canister purge valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP canister purge valve. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Orange wire between EVAP canister purge valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4 ACG fuse (10-amp).
  4. Disconnect both vacuum hoses from EVAP 2-way valve. Connect vacuum pump and hose to canister port of EVAP 2-way valve. See Figure . Turn ignition switch on. Apply vacuum to canister port. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP 2-way/bypass solenoid valve is okay. Go to step  7 .
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace EVAP 2-way/bypass solenoid valve and "O" ring.
  6. Disconnect White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Blue/Red wire between White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 20 and EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity is not present, update ECM/PCM or substitute with known-good ECM/PCM. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original ECM/PCM.
  7. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister vent filter. Connect vacuum pump and hose to port on EVAP canister vent shut valve. Turn on EVAP canister vent shut valve with scan tool or connect fused jumper wire between ground and White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 21 (Light Green/Red wire). Turn ignition switch on. Apply vacuum to EVAP canister vent shut valve. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP control canister vent shut valve is okay. Go to step  10 .
  8. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and EVAP canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire). If using scan tool to turn EVAP canister vent shut valve on, turn ignition switch on. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 21 and EVAP canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2.
  9. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP canister vent shut valve and "O" ring. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Orange wire between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4 ACG fuse (10-amp).
  10. Turn ignition switch off. Connect two "T" fittings into hose from EVAP canister to EVAP 2-way valve. Connect fuel tank pressure sensor to one "T" fitting and vacuum pump to other "T" fitting. See Fig 1 . Remove vent hose from EVAP control canister vent shut valve and cap port to seal fresh air vent for EVAP canister. See Fig 2 .
    Fig 1: Identifying T-Fitting Locations In EVAP 2-Way Valve Vacuum Line
    G00110181Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Plugging EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
    G00110182Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Turn ignition switch on. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with scan tool or measuring voltage between White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminals No. 4 (Pink wire) and 14 (Light Green wire) slowly pump vacuum pump. Continue to pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Monitor voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, go to next step. If voltage drops to about 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check EVAP canister vent shut valve line and connection(s).
  12. NOTE: Ensure engine coolant temperature is more than 95°F (35°C) and vacuum pump does not leak.
    Fig 3: Disconnecting & Plugging EVAP Canister Quick-Connect Fitting
    G00110183Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect quick-connect fitting from EVAP canister and plug port. See Fig 3 . Turn ignition switch on. While monitoring FTP sensor or measure voltage between White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminals No. 4 (Pink wire) and 14 (Light Green wire), slowly pump vacuum pump. Continue to pump until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Monitor voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, go to next step. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check fuel tank vapor control line and connection(s).
  14. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect purge line hose from EVAP canister and plug hose. See Fig 4 . Turn ignition switch on. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with scan tool or measuring voltage between White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminals No. 4 (Pink wire) and 14 (Light Green wire), slowly pump vacuum pump. Continue to pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Observe voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check EVAP canister purge valve line and connection(s). If lines and connection(s) are okay, perform EVAP 2-way valve test. See EVAP 2-WAY VALVE  , FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE (FLOAT TEST)  and FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE (VALVE TEST)  . If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, replace EVAP canister.
    Fig 4: Removing Purge Line from EVAP Canister
    G00032243Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.