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Home >> Acura >> 2003 >> RSX Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Starting System >> Starter Circuit Troubleshooting >> Alternate Procedure

Alternate Procedure

  1. Hook up the following equipment:
    • Ammeter, 0-400 A
    • Voltmeter, 0-20 V (accurate within 0.1 V)
    • Tachometer, 0-1,200 RPM
      Fig 1: Checking Battery With Ammeter And Voltmeter
      G03649992Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. 2002-2004 models: Remove the No. 17 (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    2005-2006 models: Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on IF THE MIL (MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP) HAS COME ON ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, and then All INJECTORS OFF on the HDS.

  3. With the shift lever in N or P (A/T) or the clutch pedal pressed (M/T), turn the ignition switch to START (III).

    Did the starter crank the engine normally? 

    1. YES -  The starting system is OK. Go to step  9 .
    2. NO -  Go to step 4.
  4. Check the battery condition. Check electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to body, the engine ground cables and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.

    Did the starter crank the engine? 

    1. YES -  Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step  9 .
    2. NO -  Check the following:
      • If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 5.
      • If it cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step  7 .
      • If it won't disengage from the flywheel or torque converter ring gear when you release the key, check the following:
        • Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction
        • Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
  5. Make sure the transmission is in Neutral, then disconnect the BLK/WHT wire (A) from the starter solenoid S terminal (B). Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the solenoid terminal.

    K20A3 engine 

    Fig 2: Disconnecting BLK/WHT Wire From Starter Solenoid S Terminal (K20A3 Engine)
    G03649993Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    K20A2, K20Z1 engines 

    Fig 3: Disconnecting BLK/WHT Wire From Starter Solenoid S Terminal (K20A2, K20Z1 Engines)
    G03649994Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Did the starter crank the engine? 

    1. YES -  Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit:
      • The BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch, and between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
      • The ignition switch (see TEST ).
      • The transmission range switch and connector (A/T) or the clutch interlock switch and connector (M/T).
      • The starter cut relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
    2. NO -  Remove the starter, and repair or replace as necessary.
  6. While cranking the engine, check the cranking voltage and current draw.

    Is cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.5 V (K20A3 engine)/8.7 V (K20A2, K20Z1 engines) and current draw less than or equal to 350 A (K20A3 engine)/230 A (K20A2, K20Z1 engines). 

    1. YES -  Go to step 7.
    2. NO -  Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check the following:
      • Drag in the starter armature
      • Shorted armature winding
      • Excessive drag in engine
  7. Check the engine speed while cranking the engine.

    Is the engine speed above 100 RPM? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  9 .
    2. NO -  Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check the following until you find the cause:
      • Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
      • Excessively worn starter brushes
      • Open circuit in commutator brushes
      • Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
      • Faulty drive gear clutch
  8. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel or torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
  9. 2002-2004 models: Reinstall the No. 17 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    2005-2006 models: Select ECM/PCM reset (see ECM/PCM RESET (2005-2006 MODELS) ) to stop the ALL INJECTORS OFF function on the HDS.