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Home >> Acura >> 2003 >> MDX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Performance System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Range/Performance

DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Range/Performance

CAUTION: When substituting or replacement of PCM is recommended, see PCM REMOVAL & REPLACEMENT  for important precautions.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using Honda PGM Tester or the HDS, do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR menu.
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTC P0461 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0461 is not set, problem is intermittent, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at fuel gauge sending unit and PCM connectors.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove driver's side second row seat. Cut the carpet, (be careful not to cut wire harness). Remove the access panel from the floor. Disconnect fuel pump 5-pin connector. Remove fuel fill cap. Relieve fuel pressure. See MDX under FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Disconnect the quick-connect fittings from the fuel tank unit. Using Wrench (07XAA-001010A), loosen fuel tank unit lock nut (A). See Fig 1 . Remove fuel tank unit. Go to next step.
  4. Test fuel gauge sending unit. Turn ignition on. With fuel pump 5-pin connector disconnected, measure voltage between fuel pump 5-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and 2 (Yellow/Blue wire). If there is between 5-8 volts, go to next step. If there is not between 5-8 volts, repair open in Black or Yellow/Blue wire. Or repair poor ground at connector G501.
  5. Turn ignition off. Install a 2 ohm resistor between fuel pump 5-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and 2 (Yellow/Blue wire). Go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. If the fuel gauge pointer indicates "F", gauge is OK, go to next step. If the fuel gauge pointer does not indicate "F", replace gauge.
  7. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between fuel tank unit terminals No. 1 and 2, with the float at E (empty), L (low), 1/2 (half full) and F (full) positions. See Fig 2 . If you do not obtain the following readings, replace fuel gauge sending unit. See FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT SPECIFICATIONS  . If sending unit checks OK, check for poor connections or loose terminals at fuel gauge sending unit and PCM connectors. Go to step  8 .
  8. Turn ignition on. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do PCM RESET in the CLEAR menu. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. See PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE  . Go to next step.
  9. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTC P0461 is set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at PCM and fuel gauge sending unit. Go to step  1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, go to the indicated DTC and troubleshoot. If DTC P0461 is not set, troubleshooting is done.
FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT SPECIFICATIONS

Float Position Resistance (ohms)
F 11-13
1/2 51.1-51.7
Low 101-116
E 130-132
Fig 1: Removing Fuel Tank Unit Lock Nut (MDX)
G00188369Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 2: Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
G00188370Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.