"D5" Indicator Light
NOTE:
When turning ignition on, D5 indicator light should come on for about 2 seconds, then go off.
- Turn ignition on. If D5 indicator light comes on and stays on, go to next step. If indicator light does not come on at all, go to step 5.
- Remove PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 32-pin connector "A". See Fig 1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 14 (Green/Black wire). If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short to power in Green/Black wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" and instrument cluster 30-pin connector "A" terminal No. 28. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Turn ignition switch to ON position. Shift gear selector to any position except "D5". Backprobing, check voltage between chassis ground and PCM 16-pin connector "D" terminal No. 9 (Yellow/Green wire). If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, substitute a known-good instrument cluster and retest. If problem goes away, replace original instrument cluster. If problem still exists, substitute known good PCM and recheck. See KNOWN-GOOD POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE SUBSTITUTION under COMPONENT TESTS. If problem goes away, replace original PCM.
- Check for short to ground in circuit between PCM 16-pin connector "D" terminal No. 9 and A/T gear position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check A/T gear position switch. See A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Move shifter to "D5" position. If "D5" indicator light does not illuminate, go to next step. If "D5" indicator light illuminates, check for loose Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See KNOWN-GOOD POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE SUBSTITUTION under COMPONENT TESTS. If problem goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect PCM 25-pin connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and both PCM 25-pin harness connector "B" terminals No. 20 and No. 22 (both Brown/Yellow wires). See Fig 2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Yellow wires between PCM 25-pin connector "B" and ground connector G101. Ground connector G101 is located left side of engine, below intake hose, next to radiator hose. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between PCM 25-pin harness connector "B" terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 22 (Brown/Yellow wire), and between terminals No. 9 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Yellow/Black wires between PCM 25-pin connectors "B" and PGM-FI main relay located in behind left instrument panel lower cover, left of steering column, above brake switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM 25-pin connector "B". Backprobing, connect voltmeter between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 14 (Green/Black wire) and both PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminals No. 20 and No. 22 (both Brown/Yellow wires). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Voltage should be present for at least 2 seconds. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 10.
- Check for open in Green/Black wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 14 and instrument cluster 30-pin connector "A" terminal No. 28. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, check for faulty "D5" indicator light bulb or faulty instrument cluster printed circuit board. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 32-pin connector "A". Backprobing, check for continuity in Green/Black wire between 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 14 and instrument cluster 30-pin connector "A" terminal No. 28. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Black wire between PCM and instrument cluster.
- Check for loose PCM connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, check A/T gear position switch. See A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If switch is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See KNOWN-GOOD POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE SUBSTITUTION under COMPONENT TESTS. If problem goes away, replace original PCM.