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MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Acura MDX, 2002 Acura 3.5RL, 2002 Acura 3.2TL, and 2002 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove PGM-FI relay located under left side of instrument panel. Disconnect 7-pin PGM-FI main relay connector. See Figure .
  2. Test for continuity between ground PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 3. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between PGM-FI relay terminal No. 3 and ground terminal G101. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7. If battery voltage exists, go to step  5 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Check for blown No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short in White/Green wire between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7. If fuse is not blown, repair open in White/Green wire between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7.
  5. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5. If battery voltage exists, go to step  7 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check for blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short in Red/White wire between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuse is not blown, repair open Red/White wire between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5.
  7. Push clutch pedal in or shift to park. Turn ignition switch to START position. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2. If battery voltage exists, go to step  9 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Check for blown No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short in Blue/Orange wire between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2. If fuse is not blown, repair open Blue/Orange wire between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2.
  9. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect ECM/PCM 32-pin harness connector "A". See Fig 1 . Go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying PCM Harness Connector Terminals (MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL)
    G00009610Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM terminal No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM terminal No. 15.
  11. Reconnect ECM/PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" and PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector. Go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition switch in. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM 25-pin harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow /Black wire) and 2 (Black wire), and between terminals No 9 (Yellow/Black wire) and 2 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. I battery voltage does not exist, check for an open in Yellow/Black wires between PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 6 and ECM/PCM terminals No. 1 and 9. If wires are okay, replace PGM-FI main relay.
  13. Turn ignition switch off, then on again and measure voltage within the first 2 seconds, between ECM/PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 15 and ECM/PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. If less than one volt exists, PGM-FI main relay may be faulty. Go to next step. If less than one volt does not exist, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If voltage is as specified, replace original ECM/PCM.
  14. Remove PGM-FI main relay.
  15. Connect power to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminals No. 5 (Red/White wire) and 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay and retest.
    NOTE: Do not use terminal numbers molded into relay.
  16. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminals No. 5 (Red/White wire) and 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, PGM-FI main relay is okay. If continuity is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay and retest.