Vehicle Position Does Not Move On The Map
Before testing, inspect the No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the Car Status Test in the Picture Diagnosis Test menu (see CAR STATUS
).
Is there a vehicle speed pulse signal?
- YES -Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- NO
-'99 model: go to step 3.
'00-03 models: refer to the VSS signal Troubleshooting (see INSTRUMENT PANELS ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
- Disconnect the navigation unit connector C (8P).
- Check for a loose No. 6 terminal at the navigation unit connector C (8P).
- Reconnect the navigation unit connector C (8P).
- Put the vehicle in neutral with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and navigation unit connector C (8P) terminal No. 6.
- Slowly rotate one wheel with the other wheel blocked.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about. 5 V or more?
- YES -Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 3P connector from the vehicle speed pulse (VSP) sensor (A).
- Connect the test harness only to the engine wire harness.
- Connect the RED test harness clip (B) to the positive prove of an ohmmeter. Cover the white (C) and green (D) test harness with protective tape (E).
- Check for continuity between the RED test harness clip and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Go to step 16.
- NO -Repair open in the BLK wire between the VSP and G101.
- Connect the WHT test harness clip (A) to the positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the RED test harness clip (B) to the negative probe.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 18.
- NO -Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the VSP and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the navigation unit connector C (8P) from the navigation unit.
- Disconnect the WHT and RED test harness clips.
- Connect the GRN test harness clip (A) to the positive probe of the ohmmeter.
- Check for continuity between the GRN test harness clip and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Repair short in the BLU/WHT wire between the VSP and the PCM, cruise control unit, navigation unit, or driver's multiplex control unit.
- NO -Go to step 23.
- Reconnect the navigation unit connector C (8P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Connect the GRN test harness clip (A) to the positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the RED test harness clip (B) to negative probe.
Is there 5 V or more?
- YES -Replace the VSP (see VEHICLE SPEED PULSE (VSP) SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO -Repair open in the BLU/WHT wire between the VSP and the navigation unit.