Front Up/Down Position Sensor
- Raise driver's power seat to UP position. Remove seat. See FRONT SEAT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect power seat control unit connectors. See Figure . Disconnect 5-pin connector from front up/down position sensor. See Figure . Go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between front up/down position sensor connector terminal No. 4 and power seat control unit connector "A" terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit in White/Black wire between front up/down position sensor and power seat control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between front up/down position sensor connector terminal No. 5 and power seat control unit connector "A" terminal No. 12 (Green/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit in Green/Black wire between front up/down position sensor and power seat control unit.
- Reconnect all electrical connectors. Using DVOM, check for voltage between ground and front up/down position sensor terminal No. 1 (Brown wire). If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open circuit in Brown wire between front up/down position sensor and power seat control unit connector "A" terminal No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Using DVOM, check for voltage between ground and front up/down position sensor terminal No. 5 when front up/down switch is moved up or down. If voltage pulses from 0-5 volts alternately, replace power seat control unit. If voltage does not pulse from 0-5 volts alternately, check for short in Green/Black wire between front up/down position sensor and power seat control unit. Repair as necessary. If Green/Black wire is okay, replace front up/down motor assembly.