Charging System Indicator Test
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Go to step 3.
- Start the engine.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK.
- NO - Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING
)
Is the multiplex control system OK?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the DTC (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector from the alternator.
- Measure the voltage at the No. 1 terminal of the alternator 4P connector with the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Check for a blown No.4 (10A) fuse. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the alternator and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check continuity between the ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B10 & Alternator 4-Pin Connector Terminal No. 3
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.
- Check continuity between the ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.
- NO - Go to alternator and regulator test.