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Home >> Acura >> 2003 >> 1.7EL Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Alternator Overhaul >> Overhaul

Alternator Overhaul: Overhaul

NOTE: Refer to Figure as needed during this procedure.
  1. Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them (see Charging Circuit Troubleshooting  ).
  2. Remove the alternator (see Alternator Replacement  ).
  3. Remove the four through bolts.
    Fig 1: Removing Four Through Bolts
    G01961018
  4. Heat the rear bearing seat with a 1,000 W hair drier for about 5 minutes (129-140°F, 50-60°C).
    Fig 2: Heating Rear Bearing Seat
    G01961019
  5. Separate the rear housing from the drive-end housing by inserting a flat tip screwdriver into the openings and prying them a part.
    NOTE: Be careful not to damage the stator with the tip of the screwdriver.
    Fig 3: Separating Rear Housing From Drive-End Housing
    G01961020
  6. Separate the rear housing (A) and drive-end housing (B) with the stator (C) attached to the rear housing.
    Fig 4: Separating Rear Housing & Drive-End Housing With Stator
    G01961021
  7. If you are not replacing the front bearing and/or rear bearing, go to step  15. Clamp the rotor in a soft-jawed vise, then remove the pulley locknut.
    Fig 5: Removing Pulley Locknut
    G01961022
  8. Remove the rotor using a puller as shown in Fig 6.
    Fig 6: Removing Rotor
    G01961023
  9. Inspect the rotor shaft for galling, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the drive-end housing for seizure marks.
    • If either the rotor or drive-end housing is damaged, replace the alternator.
    • If both the rotor and the drive-end housing are OK, go to step 10.
  10. Remove the rear bearing using the puller as shown in Fig 7.
    Fig 7: Removing Rear Bearing
    G01961024
  11. Use a hand press to install the new rear bearing. Apply pressure only on the inner race to avoid damaging the bearing.
    Fig 8: Installing New Rear Bearing
    G01961025
  12. Remove the front bearing retainer plate.
    Fig 9: Removing Front Bearing Retainer Plate
    G01961026
  13. Support the drive-end housing in a vise, and drive out the front bearing with a brass drift (A) and hammer.
    Fig 10: Supporting Drive-End Housing In Vise
    G01961027
  14. With a hammer and the special tools, install a new front bearing in the drive-end housing.
    Fig 11: Installing New Front Bearing In Drive-End Housing
    G01961028

    Alternator Brush Inspection 

  15. Measure the length of both brushes with a vernier caliper.
    • If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the rear housing assembly.
    • If brush length is OK, go to step 16.

    Alternator Brush Length: 

    • Standard (New):  19.0 mm (0.75 in.)
    • Service Limit:  5 mm (0.2 in.)
    Fig 12: Measuring Length Of Both Brushes
    G01961029

    Rotor Slip Ring Test 

  16. Check that there is continuity between the slip rings (A).
    • If there is continuity, go to step 17.
    • If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between Slip Rings
    G01961030
  17. Check that there is no continuity between each slip ring (A) and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).
    • If there is no continuity, replace the rear housing assembly, go to step 18.
    • If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly.

    Alternator Reassembly 

  18. If you removed the pulley, put the rotor in the drive-end housing, then tighten its locknut to 111 N.m (11.3 kgf.m, 81.7 lbf.ft).
  19. Remove any grease or any oil from the slip rings.
  20. Push the brushes (A) in, then insert a pin or drill bit (B) (about 1.8 mm (0.71 in.) diameter) to hold them there.
    Fig 14: Inserting A Pin Or Drill Bit
    G01961031
  21. Heat the rear bearing seat with a 1,000 W hair drier for about 5 minutes (129-140°F, 50-60°C).
  22. Put the rear housing assembly (A) and drive-end housing/rotor assembly (B) together, tighten the four through bolts (C) and pull put the pin (D).
    Fig 15: Putting Rear Housing Assembly & Drive-End Housing/Rotor Assembly
    G01961032
  23. After assembling the alternator, turn the pulley by hand to make sure the rotor rotates smoothly and without noise.
  24. Reinstall the alternator, and adjust its belt tension (see Alternator-A/C Compressor Belt Inspection and Adjustment  ).