Alternator Overhaul: Overhaul
NOTE:
Refer to Figure
as needed during this procedure.
- Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them (see Charging Circuit Troubleshooting ).
- Remove the alternator (see Alternator Replacement ).
- Remove the four through bolts.
- Heat the rear bearing seat with a 1,000 W hair drier for about 5 minutes (129-140°F, 50-60°C).
- Separate the rear housing from the drive-end housing by inserting a flat tip screwdriver into the openings and prying them a part.NOTE: Be careful not to damage the stator with the tip of the screwdriver.
- Separate the rear housing (A) and drive-end housing (B) with the stator (C) attached to the rear housing.
- If you are not replacing the front bearing and/or rear bearing, go to step 15. Clamp the rotor in a soft-jawed vise, then remove the pulley locknut.
- Remove the rotor using a puller as shown in Fig 6.
- Inspect the rotor shaft for galling, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the drive-end housing for seizure marks.
- If either the rotor or drive-end housing is damaged, replace the alternator.
- If both the rotor and the drive-end housing are OK, go to step 10.
- Remove the rear bearing using the puller as shown in Fig 7.
- Use a hand press to install the new rear bearing. Apply pressure only on the inner race to avoid damaging the bearing.
- Remove the front bearing retainer plate.
- Support the drive-end housing in a vise, and drive out the front bearing with a brass drift (A) and hammer.
- With a hammer and the special tools, install a new front bearing in the drive-end housing.
Alternator Brush Inspection
- Measure the length of both brushes with a vernier caliper.
- If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the rear housing assembly.
- If brush length is OK, go to step 16.
Alternator Brush Length:
- Standard (New): 19.0 mm (0.75 in.)
- Service Limit: 5 mm (0.2 in.)
Rotor Slip Ring Test
- Check that there is continuity between the slip rings (A).
- If there is continuity, go to step 17.
- If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly
- Check that there is no continuity between each slip ring (A) and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).
- If there is no continuity, replace the rear housing assembly, go to step 18.
- If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
Alternator Reassembly
- If you removed the pulley, put the rotor in the drive-end housing, then tighten its locknut to 111 N.m (11.3 kgf.m, 81.7 lbf.ft).
- Remove any grease or any oil from the slip rings.
- Push the brushes (A) in, then insert a pin or drill bit (B) (about 1.8 mm (0.71 in.) diameter) to hold them there.
- Heat the rear bearing seat with a 1,000 W hair drier for about 5 minutes (129-140°F, 50-60°C).
- Put the rear housing assembly (A) and drive-end housing/rotor assembly (B) together, tighten the four through bolts (C) and pull put the pin (D).
- After assembling the alternator, turn the pulley by hand to make sure the rotor rotates smoothly and without noise.
- Reinstall the alternator, and adjust its belt tension (see Alternator-A/C Compressor Belt Inspection and Adjustment ).