LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Acura >> 2002 >> RSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> MIL Circuit Troubleshooting >> 2005-2006 models

2005-2006 models

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay off? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  16.
    2. NO -  Go to step 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay on for more than 20 seconds or flash more than five times? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 4.
    2. NO -  The MIL circuit is OK.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 7.
    2. NO -  Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see 2005-2006 MODELS  ).
  7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES -  go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
    2. NO -  Go to step 8.
  8. Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is ON indicated? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 9.
    2. NO -  Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.
  9. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 10.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and the HDS.
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E29 And Body Ground
    G03650846Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.
    2. NO -  Go to step 14.
  14. Disconnect the gauge assembly B (20P) connector.
  15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E31 And Body Ground
    G03650847Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  16. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 17.
    2. NO -  Go to step  24.
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E31 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E31 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G03650848Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Is the MIL on? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  22.
    2. NO -  Go to step 20.
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Inspect the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E31) and the gauge assembly. Also check for a blown MIL bulb. If the wires and the bulb are OK, replace the gauge assembly.
    2. NO -  Repair short in the wire between No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse and the gauge assembly. Also replace the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse.
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    1. YES -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. NO -  Go the "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see 2005-2006 MODELS  ).
  25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  26. Inspect the No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wires are OK, go to step 27.
    2. NO -  Repair short in the wire between No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse and the underhood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 20 IG (USA: 40 A, Canada: 50 A) fuse.
  27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  28. Inspect the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  35.
    2. NO -  Go to step 29.
  29. Remove the blown No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
  30. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 4: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main)
    G03650849Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  31. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminals 2 And 4
    G03650850Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Go to step 32.
  32. Disconnect each of the components or the connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Idle air control valve 3P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
      Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal 1 and Body Ground
      G03650851Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 33.
    2. NO -  Replace the part that made continuity to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

      Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.

  33. Disconnect the connectors of all these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Injectors
    • Idle air control valve
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
  34. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal
    G03650852Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse.
  35. Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  48.
    2. NO -  Go to step 36.
  36. Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.
  37. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  38. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  39. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G03650853Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 40.
    2. NO -  Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  40. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 9: Removing Glove Box
    G03650854Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  41. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G03650855Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Go to step 42.
  42. Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  43. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  44. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  45. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal 5 And Body Ground
    G03650856Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Go to step 46.
  46. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 12: Installing PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G03650857Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  47. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal 5 And Body Ground
    G03650858Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
    2. NO -  Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
  48. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  49. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  50. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  51. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E9 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E9 And Body Ground
    G03650859Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 52.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
  52. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  53. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G03650860Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  57.
    2. NO -  Go to step 54.
  54. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 16: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main)
    G03650861Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  55. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G03650862Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 56.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
  56. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7
    G03650863Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
  57. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  58. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  59. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
    G03650864Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  66.
    2. NO -  Go to step 60.
  60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  61. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 20: Removing PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main)
    G03650865Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  62. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  63. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G03650866Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 64.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
  64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  65. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI Main) 4P Connector Terminal 1 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
    G03650867Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
  66. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8 and A9 individually.
    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4, A5, A8 And A9
    G03650868Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 1.0 V? 

    1. YES -  Repair open in the wire(s) between that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
    2. NO -  Go to step 67.
  67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  68. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
    Fig 24: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
    G03650869Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  75.
    2. NO -  Go to step 69.
  69. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • Intake manifold tuning (IMT) (intake manifold runner control (IMRC)) valve
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
      Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
      G03650870Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
    2. NO -  Go to step 70.
  70. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  71. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  72. Disconnect the connectors from the these sensors:
    • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • Intake manifold tuning (IMT) (intake manifold runner control (IMRC)) valve
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
  73. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  74. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
    G03650871Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, IMT (IMRC) valve or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  75. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
    Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
    G03650872Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  83.
    2. NO -  Go to step 76.
  76. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  77. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground, and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • Throttle position (TP) sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
      Fig 28: Identifying ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
      G03650873Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
    2. NO -  Go to step 78.
  78. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  79. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  80. Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
    • Throttle position (TP) sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
  81. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  82. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
    G03650874Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the TP sensor, or input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  83. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
    Fig 30: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G03650875Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. NO -  Go to step 84.
  84. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  85. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 31: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G03650876Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES -  Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO -  Go to step 86.
  86. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  87. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  88. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  89. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  90. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
    Fig 32: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    G03650877Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
    2. NO -  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).