3.2CL & 3.2TL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Acura 3.5RL, 2003 Acura 3.5RL, 2003 Acura 3.2TL, and 2003 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness A connector terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM 25-pin harness B connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire - A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness A connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ECM 31-pin harness E connector terminal No. 21 (Blue/Red wire - M/T). If around 5 volts are present, go to next step. If around 5 volts are not present, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition switch off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on. Momentarily connect fused jumper wire several times between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 17 (Red wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire - A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness A connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ECM 31-pin harness E connector terminal No. 12 (Red wire - M/T). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking noise, go to step 4 . If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking noise, start engine. Turn blower and A/C switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness E connector (M/T). Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) or ECM 31-pin harness E connector terminal No. 21 (Blue/Red wire - M/T). If continuity is present, repair short in Blue/Red wire between PCM/ECM harness connector and A/C pressure switch harness connector (terminal No. 1 on 3.2CL S-model, terminal No. 2 on 3.2CL and 3.2TL). If continuity is not present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If measured voltage is now as specified, replace original PCM. If measured voltage is not as specified, recheck A/C system. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Momentarily connect fused jumper wire several times between ground and underhood fuse/relay block 16-pin connector terminal No. 11 (Red wire). If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking noise, repair open in Red wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 17 (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness E connector terminal No. 12 (M/T) and A/C clutch relay. If A/C compressor does not make a clicking noise, problem is with A/C system. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire - A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness A connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ECM 31-pin harness E connector terminal No. 21 (Blue/Red wire - M/T). If less than one volt is present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM/ECM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM/ECM. If one volt or more is present, repair open in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness E connector terminal No. 21 (M/T) and A/C pressure switch harness connector.