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Integra, MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Acura MDX, 2001 Acura Integra, 2001 Acura 3.5RL, 2001 Acura 3.2TL, and 2001 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire, Brown/Black on Integra). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, go to step  3 . If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-wire harness connector. Connect fused jumper wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue on MDX ) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire, Brown/Black on Integra). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Green wire (Light Blue on MDX) between PCM 32-pin harness connector and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. If Green wire (Light Blue on MDX) is okay, repair open in Black wire between ground and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire, Brown/Black on Integra). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, PSP signal is okay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue on MDX) and PCM 25-pin harness connector No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire, Brown/Black on Integra). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire, Light Blue on MDX). If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire (Light Blue on MDX) between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. If continuity is not present, cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.