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Immobilizer System Test

  1. Using a scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC D1607: MALFUNCTION IN PCM INTERNAL CIRCUIT is indicated, substitute a known-good PCM and retest system operation. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  under COMPONENT TESTS. If DTC D1607 is not indicated, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Verify if immobilizer indicator light illuminates. Indicator light should illuminate, then begin to blink. If indicator light operates correctly, go to next step. If indicator light does not operate correctly, check for open in Pink wire between immobilizer indicator light and PCM, a faulty immobilizer indicator light, or a blown fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp) located in passenger's under dash fuse/relay box.
  3. Disconnect immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between immobilizer receiver connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 1 (15-amp) located in driver's under dash fuse/relay box, blown fuse No. 46 (15-amp) located in underhood fuse/relay box, or an open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI main relay and immobilizer receiver. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Also check for a faulty PGM-FI main relay. See PGM-FI RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. PGM-FI relay is located under left side of instrument panel, between brake switch and top of parking brake pedal.
  4. Check for continuity between ground and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Brown/Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between immobilizer receiver and ground connector G101. Ground connector G101 is located on left side of engine, below intake air duct, next to radiator hose clamp.
  5. Backprobing at PCM, check for continuity in Red wire between 20-pin PCM connector "E" terminal No. 2 and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Red wire between PCM and immobilizer receiver.
  6. Backprobing at PCM, check for continuity in Blue wire between 20-pin PCM connector "E" terminal No. 12 and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 3. If continuity exists, replace immobilizer receiver. See IMMOBILIZER RECEIVER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue wire between PCM and immobilizer receiver.