Air Conditioning Signal: 3.5RL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Acura 3.5RL, 2003 Acura 3.5RL, 2003 Acura 3.2TL, and 2003 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector located under front passenger's footrest, on main wire harness. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 12-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Pink wire between PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 8. If continuity is not present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If voltage is now as specified, replace original PCM. Recheck A/C system operation. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Turn ignition switch off. Reconnect radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Using a fused jumper wire, momentarily backprobe PCM 26-pin harness connector terminals No. 8 (Red/White wire) and 26 (Brown/Black wire). Repeat several times. See Figure . See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If A/C clutch does not click, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch clicks, go to step 5 .
- Locate A/C clutch relay in underhood relay box "A" at left front of engine compartment, between battery and upper radiator hose. Using a fused jumper wire, backprobe A/C clutch relay terminal No. 4 (Red/White wire) and connect to ground. Repeat several times. If A/C clutch clicks, repair open in Red/White wire between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 8 and A/C clutch relay terminal No. 4. If A/C clutch does not click, other A/C problems exist. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Start engine. Turn blower and A/C switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). See Figure .
- If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Pink wire between PCM 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and radiator fan control unit 12-pin harness connector terminal No. 8. If voltage is less than one volt, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If not, recheck A/C system operation. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.