LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Acura >> 2001 >> 3.2CL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 14 (Engine Controls - Basic Diagnostic Procedures) >> Fuel System >> PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit Testing >> 3.2CL & 3.2TL

3.2CL & 3.2TL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Acura 3.5RL, 2003 Acura 3.5RL, 2003 Acura 3.2TL, and 2003 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove PGM-FI relay located under left side of instrument panel. Disconnect 7-pin PGM-FI main relay connector. See Figure .
  2. Test for continuity between ground PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open between PGM-FI relay terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground terminal G101. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step  5 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Check for blown No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire). If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire).
  5. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step  7 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check for blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire).
  7. Push clutch pedal in or shift to park. Turn ignition switch to START position. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step  9 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Check for blown No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire). If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire).
  9. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness "A" connector (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" (M/T). See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying PCM Harness Connectors & Terminals (A/T)
    G00009610Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying ECM Harness Connectors & Terminals (M/T)
    G00188354Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 1 and PCM terminal No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire) (A/T) or ECM connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) (M/T). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector.
  11. Reconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" (M/T) and PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector. Go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between PCM 25-pin "B" harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and 2 (Black wire), and between terminals No 9 (Yellow/Black wire) and 2 (Black wire) (A/T) or ECM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 5 (Black wire), and between No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 5 (Black wire) (M/T). See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for an open circuit between PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 6 and PCM terminals No. 1 and 9 (Yellow/Black wires) (A/T) or ECM terminals No. 2 and 3 (Yellow/Black wires) (M/T). If wires are okay, replace PGM-FI main relay.
  13. Turn ignition switch off, then on again and measure voltage within the first 2 seconds, between PCM 32-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 15 and PCM 25-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 2 (A/T) or ECM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminals No. 5 and ECM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminals No. 1 (M/T). If less than one volt exists, PGM-FI main relay may be faulty. Go to next step. If less than one volt does not exist, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If voltage is as specified, replace original ECM/PCM.
  14. Remove PGM-FI main relay.
  15. Connect power to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminals No. 5 and 4. See Figure . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay and retest.
    NOTE: Do not use terminal numbers molded into relay.
  16. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 3. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminals No. 7 and 6. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay and retest.
  17. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 6 and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay terminals No. 5 and 4. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity is present, the PGM-FI main relay is OK. If continuity is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay and retest.