DTC 36: Throttle Position Sensor Output Signal
NOTE:
If MIL indicator is on, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.2CL article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If ABS indicator is on, retrieve ABS DTCs and go to ABS DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
- Unplug PCM 32-pin connector "E" and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B". Using DVOM, check for continuity on Yellow/Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector "E" terminal No. 5 and ground. See Figure. If continuity is indicated, repair short circuit to ground between PCM 32-pin connector "E" terminal No. 5 and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 9 (Yellow/Green wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity is not indicated, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "E" terminal No. 5 and ground. Check voltage at closed throttle, then at wide open throttle. Voltage should gradually change from 0.5 volt at closed throttle to 4.5 volts at wide open throttle. If voltage readings are as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are not as specified, check for poor connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, substitute known-good PCM and retest system.
- Measure voltage between ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 9 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. If measured voltage is around 0.5 volt, system is operating normally at this time. If problem reoccurs, substitute known-good ABS/TCS control unit and retest system. If measured voltage is not as specified, locate and repair open circuit in Yellow/Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector "E" terminal No. 5 and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 9. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .