DTC 64: Sensor Power Source
- Disconnect VSA control unit connector B (16P), steering angle sensor 5P connector, yaw rate sensor 4P connector, lateral acceleration sensor 3P connector, and VSA-TCS control valve sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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- Is there about 1 V or more?
- YES
- Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA control unit, steering angle sensor, yaw rate sensor, lateral acceleration sensor, and VSA-TCS control valve sensor.
- NO
- Go to step 4.
- Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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- Is there continuity?
- YES
- Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA control unit, steering angle sensor, yaw rate sensor, lateral acceleration sensor, and VSA-TCS control valve sensor.
- NO
- Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect VSA control unit connector B (16P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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- Is there about 5 V?
- YES
- Go to step 9.
- NO
- Check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.
- Measure the voltage between the lateral acceleration sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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- Is there about 5 V?
- YES
- Go to step 10.
- NO
- Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the lateral acceleration sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the lateral acceleration sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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- Is there continuity?
- YES
- The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.
- NO
- Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the lateral acceleration sensor.