Lock-Up Control Solenoid Valves
- Lock-up control solenoid valves are located on top of transaxle. See Figure
. Disconnect transaxle sub-harness connector. See Fig 1
.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and lock-up control solenoid valve terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire - solenoid valve "A") and No. 3 (Green/Black wire - solenoid valve "B"). See Fig 1
. Resistance should be 12-25 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to step 4
. If resistance is as not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect 2-pin harness connector from lock-up control solenoid valve. Check resistance between body ground solenoid valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (solenoid valve "A") and terminal No. 2 (solenoid valve "B"). See Fig 1
. Resistance should be 12-25 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace lock-up control solenoid valve.
- Check lock-up control solenoid valve operation, ensure lock-up control solenoid valve body is grounded. Connect battery voltage to solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (solenoid valve "A") or terminal No. 2 (solenoid valve "B") of lock-up control solenoid valve connector. See Fig 1
. If clicking sound is heard, replace transaxle sub-harness. If clicking sound is not heard, replace lock-up control solenoid valve assembly.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.