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DTC 52: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck Off

  1. Check ABS MOTOR fuse (40-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block. See Figure . If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, check ABS UNIT fuse (7.5-amp). If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood fuse/relay block. Test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace relay as necessary. If relay tests okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. See Fig 1 . If ABS pump motor operates, go to step 4). If ABS pump motor does not operate, disconnect 2-pin connector from ABS pump motor. Reconnect jumper wire between ABS pump motor relay connector terminals No. 3 and 4. Check voltage between ground and ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Blue wire between ABS pump motor and underhood fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. Measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of ABS pump motor connector. If battery voltage exists, replace ABS modulator unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 2 wire and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Disconnect 12-pin ABS control unit connector. Connect jumper wire across terminals No. 2 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector. See Fig 1 . Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between underhood fuse/relay block and ABS control unit.
  5. Remove jumper wire from ABS pump motor relay connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire between ABS control unit and underhood fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If battery voltage does not exist, replace ABS control unit.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Pump Motor Relay Connector Terminals
G98C10332Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.