DTC 52: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck Off
- Check ABS MOTOR fuse (40-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block. See Figure
. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, check ABS UNIT fuse (7.5-amp). If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood fuse/relay block. Test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR RELAY
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace relay as necessary. If relay tests okay, go to next step.
- Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. See Fig 1
. If ABS pump motor operates, go to step 4). If ABS pump motor does not operate, disconnect 2-pin connector from ABS pump motor. Reconnect jumper wire between ABS pump motor relay connector terminals No. 3 and 4. Check voltage between ground and ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Blue wire between ABS pump motor and underhood fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of ABS pump motor connector. If battery voltage exists, replace ABS modulator unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 2 wire and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Disconnect 12-pin ABS control unit connector. Connect jumper wire across terminals No. 2 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector. See Fig 1
. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. See Figure
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between underhood fuse/relay block and ABS control unit.
- Remove jumper wire from ABS pump motor relay connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire between ABS control unit and underhood fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage does not exist, replace ABS control unit.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.