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DTC 52: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck Off

  1. Check ABS MOTOR fuse (30-amp on 2.5TL and 40-amp on 3.2TL) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See Figure or Figure . If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, check ABS UNIT fuse (7.5-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood ABS fuse/relay block. Test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR & FAIL-SAFE RELAY TEST under COMPONENT TESTING  . Replace relay as necessary. If relay tests okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. See Fig 1 . If ABS pump motor operates, go to step 4) for 2.5TL models and step 5) for 3.2TL models. If ABS pump motor does not operate, disconnect 2-pin connector from ABS pump motor. Reconnect jumper wire between ABS pump motor relay connector terminals No. 3 and 4. Check voltage between ground and ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Blue wire between ABS pump motor and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. Measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of ABS pump motor connector. If battery voltage exists, replace ABS modulator unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in wire between ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. On 2.5TL models, connect jumper wire across terminals No. 2 and 3 of ABS pump motor relay connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in wire between underhood ABS fuse/relay block and ABS control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If battery voltage exists, go to step 6).
  5. On 3.2TL models, connect jumper wire across terminals No. 2 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between underhood ABS fuse/relay block and ABS control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  6. On all models, remove jumper wire from ABS pump motor relay connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire between ABS control unit and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. If battery voltage does not exist, replace ABS control unit.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Pump Motor Relay Connector Terminals
G98C10332Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.