DTC 52: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck Off
- Check ABS MOTOR fuse (30-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See Figure
or Figure
. If ABS MOTOR fuse is blown, replace fuse and go to next step. If ABS MOTOR fuse is okay, check ABS UNIT fuse (10-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. If ABS UNIT fuse is blown, replace fuse and go to step 3). If ABS UNIT fuse is okay, go to step 4).
- Remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See Figure
or Figure
. Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. See Fig 1
. If ABS MOTOR fuse does not blow, remove jumper wire, reinstall relay and retest system. If ABS MOTOR fuse blows, check for a short to ground in ABS pump motor power source circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood ABS fuse/relay block. Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. See Fig 1
. If ABS UNIT fuse does not blow, remove jumper wire, reinstall relay and retest system. If ABS UNIT fuse blows, check for a short to ground in MCK circuit (Green wire) between ABS UNIT fuse and ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 16. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood ABS fuse/relay block. Test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR RELAY & FAIL-SAFE RELAY
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace relay as necessary. If relay tests okay, go to next step.
- Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. See Fig 1
. If ABS pump motor operates, go to step 8). If ABS pump motor does not operate, go to next step.
- Disconnect 2-pin connector from ABS pump motor. Reconnect jumper wire between ABS pump motor relay connector terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1
. Check voltage between ground and ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire). See Figure
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Blue wire between ABS pump motor and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of ABS pump motor connector. If battery voltage exists, replace ABS modulator unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Figure
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Disconnect 12-pin ABS control unit connector. Connect jumper wire across terminals No. 2 and 3 of ABS pump motor relay connector. See Fig 1
. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. See Figure
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between underhood ABS fuse/relay block and ABS control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Remove jumper wire from ABS pump motor relay connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire between ABS control unit and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage does not exist, replace ABS control unit.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.