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DTC 52: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck Off

  1. Check ABS MOTOR fuse (30-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See Figure or Figure . If ABS MOTOR fuse is blown, replace fuse and go to next step. If ABS MOTOR fuse is okay, check ABS UNIT fuse (10-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. If ABS UNIT fuse is blown, replace fuse and go to step 3). If ABS UNIT fuse is okay, go to step 4).
  2. Remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See Figure or Figure . Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. See Fig 1 . If ABS MOTOR fuse does not blow, remove jumper wire, reinstall relay and retest system. If ABS MOTOR fuse blows, check for a short to ground in ABS pump motor power source circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. Remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood ABS fuse/relay block. Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. See Fig 1 . If ABS UNIT fuse does not blow, remove jumper wire, reinstall relay and retest system. If ABS UNIT fuse blows, check for a short to ground in MCK circuit (Green wire) between ABS UNIT fuse and ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 16. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Remove ABS pump motor relay from underhood ABS fuse/relay block. Test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR RELAY & FAIL-SAFE RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace relay as necessary. If relay tests okay, go to next step.
  5. Connect terminals No. 3 and 4 of ABS pump motor relay connector together momentarily with a jumper wire. See Fig 1 . If ABS pump motor operates, go to step 8). If ABS pump motor does not operate, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect 2-pin connector from ABS pump motor. Reconnect jumper wire between ABS pump motor relay connector terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1 . Check voltage between ground and ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Blue wire between ABS pump motor and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  7. Measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of ABS pump motor connector. If battery voltage exists, replace ABS modulator unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  8. Disconnect 12-pin ABS control unit connector. Connect jumper wire across terminals No. 2 and 3 of ABS pump motor relay connector. See Fig 1 . Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between underhood ABS fuse/relay block and ABS control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  9. Remove jumper wire from ABS pump motor relay connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire between ABS control unit and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If battery voltage does not exist, replace ABS control unit.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Pump Motor Relay Connector Terminals
G98C10332Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.