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Home >> Acura >> 1994 >> Vigor LS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Trouble Codes >> Code 1-2: Pump Motor Circuit

Code 1-2: Pump Motor Circuit

  1. Check ABS and rear defroster/cooling fan relay fuses. Remove pump motor relay. Test relay and replace if defective. See RELAY TEST under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If relay is okay, connect jumper wire between terminals No. 3 and 8. See Figure through Figure . If pump motor does not run, go to next step. If pump motor runs, go to step 5).
  2. Using DVOM, measure voltage between pump motor relay terminal No. 8 and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace underhood ABS fuse/relay.
  3. Disconnect 2-pin connector from pump motor. Measure voltage between White/Blue wire terminal and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open White/Blue wire.
  4. Measure voltage between White/Blue wire and Black wire terminals of pump motor connector. If battery voltage exists, pump motor is defective. Replace pump assembly. If battery voltage does not exist, check ground connection. If ground connection is okay, repair open Black wire.
  5. Remove jumper wire. Remove ABS unit fuse from underhood relay/fuse box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between fuse holder No. 6 terminal and ground. See Figure through Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open White/Red wire between ABS unit fuse holder and control unit.
  6. Reinstall ABS unit fuse. Disconnect pump motor 2-pin connector. Measure voltage between pump motor relay connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure through Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace fuse/relay box.
  7. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 of pump motor relay connector and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 7 (15-amp), located in underdash fuse box, and pump motor relay.
  8. Reinstall pump motor relay. Disconnect 18-pin connector from control unit. Measure voltage between Yellow/Red wire terminal and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Yellow/Red wire. If battery voltage exists, check for loose control unit connectors. If connectors are okay, install a known-good control unit and retest.