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Home >> Acura >> 1993 >> Legend Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Emission Systems & Sub-Systems >> Air Injection >> Pulsed Secondary Air Injection (PAIR) System

Pulsed Secondary Air Injection (PAIR) System

  1. PAIR valve is located at top rear of engine. Check all vacuum hose routing. Start and warm engine until cooling fan comes on. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 7 from PAIR valve. See Fig 1 . Connect vacuum gauge to hose.
  2. If no vacuum is present, go to step 3. If vacuum is present, disconnect 6-wire connector at PAIR control solenoid, located at right front of engine compartment. See Fig 2 . If vacuum is still present, replace PAIR control solenoid. If vacuum goes away, check for short in Gray wire between 6-pin connector and ECM terminal A17. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good ECM and retest. If problem goes away, replace ECM.
    Fig 1: PAIR Control System ID
    G93C78370Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: PAIR Control Solenoid Valve ID
    G93D78371Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Block rear wheels. Raise and support front of vehicle. Start engine. Place transmission in 2nd gear (M/T) or in "2" (A/T). Check for vacuum during deceleration from greater than 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If vacuum is present, go to step 6.
  4. If no vacuum is present, turn ignition off. Unplug 6-wire connector at PAIR control solenoid. Start engine. Connect voltmeter to Black/Yellow (positive) and Gray (negative) wire terminals of PAIR control solenoid valve. Observe voltmeter reading during deceleration from greater than 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If voltage is present, replace PAIR control solenoid valve. If voltage is not present, go to next step.
  5. Check Black/Yellow wire (between connector and fuse No. 22) and Gray wire (between connector and ECM terminal A17) for opens or shorts. If no problems are found, substitute a known-good ECM and retest. If problem goes away, replace ECM.
  6. Connect vacuum hose No. 7. Check for suction noise from PAIR valve during operation at speeds greater than 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If suction noise is not present, replace PAIR valve. If suction noise is present, system is okay.