Fuel Pressure Regulator Cut-Off Solenoid Valve
- Start engine, and warm to normal operating temperature. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 1 from cut-off solenoid valve, and connect a vacuum gauge to hose. If vacuum is present, go to step 4).
- If manifold vacuum is not present, disconnect 4-wire connector from cut-off solenoid valve. If manifold vacuum is now present, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is still not present, check vacuum hoses No. 1 and No. 20. If hoses are okay, replace cut-off solenoid valve.
- If manifold vacuum is present, check for short to ground in Green/Yellow wire between ECU terminal A10 and cut-off solenoid valve connector. If wire is okay, substitute a known good ECU, and retest. If problem is no longer present, replace original ECU.
- Disconnect 4-wire connector from cut-off solenoid valve. Connect battery positive to terminal "C" (Black/Yellow wire) of cut-off solenoid valve side of connector. Connect battery negative to terminal "D" (Green/Yellow wire) of cut-off solenoid valve side of connector. Start engine, and allow it to idle. If manifold vacuum is present, replace cut-off solenoid valve.
- If manifold vacuum is not present, measure voltage between Black/Yellow (positive) wire and ground. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 24 and 4-wire connector. Reconnect 4-wire connector to cut-off solenoid valve.
- Connect PGM-FI test harness between ECU and connector. Start engine, and jump terminal A10 to ground. If manifold vacuum is not present, cut-off solenoid valve is okay. If vacuum is present, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between ECU and 4-wire connector.