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Home >> Acura >> 1988 >> Integra SE, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Tests W/Codes >> Self-Diagnostic System >> Code 19 - Lock-Up Solenoid

Code 19 - Lock-Up Solenoid

  1. Turn ignition off and remove hazard fuse at battery positive terminal for 10 seconds to reset ECU. Drive vehicle and observe "CHECK ENGINE" light. If light is off, problem is intermittent. Test drive and check again.
  2. If light is on, turn ignition off. Connect ECU test harness between ECU and ECU connector. Disconnect ECU test harness connector "A" from ECU side only. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test harness terminals A17 (pos.) and A18 (neg.). See Figure . If battery voltage is present, go to step 3). If not, inspect No. 4 fuse. If fuse is okay, repair Black/Yellow wire between ECU terminal A17 and No. 4 fuse.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect lock-up control solenoid valve connector. Check for continuity between ECU terminal A8 and ground. If continuity exists, repair short in Yellow wire between ECU terminal A8 and lock-up solenoid valve connector. If continuity does not exist, go to step 4).
  4. Reconnect lock-up solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ECU terminals A8 and A18. If resistance is 14-25 ohms, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is rectified, replace original ECU.
  5. If resistance is not as specified, check for continuity in Yellow wire between ECU terminal A8 and solenoid connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow wire. If continuity does exist, replace faulty lock-up solenoid valve.