Check Key Switch Circuit
CAUTION:
When the body integrated unit is replaced, registration of the immobilizer system is required. For details, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Immobilizer system <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Immobilizer System.>
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal (B555) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 2 . | Check the harness for an open or short between the key warning switch and fuse. |
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Replace the key warning switch. <Ref. to Key Lock Cylinders .> |
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the key warning switch. <Ref. to Key Lock Cylinders .> |
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT (OPEN).
Connector & terminal (B555) No. 2 - (B280) No. 4: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to Body Integrated Unit .> | Repair the harness between key warning switch and body integrated unit. |