LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P023A To DTC P0131 >> DTC P0122 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0122

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Voltage parameter, with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool.
Is the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter less than the specified value?
0.27 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition ?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
  1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of TP sensor 1.
  2. Observe the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 11  Go to Step 7 
6 Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
7 Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 9 
9 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
10 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
11 Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 13 
13 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK