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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P023A To DTC P0131 >> DTC P0033 >> Diagnostic Aids

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0033

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Select Boost Solenoid in the Engine Output Controls on the scan tool.
  3. Command the Boost Solenoid Duty Cycle from 0 percent to 10 percent with the scan tool.
When the solenoid is commanded ON, do you hear a series of clicks?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. IMPORTANT: Some failure modes of this diagnostic only run at Ignition ON.
  4. Turn ON the ignition for 90 seconds.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids 
4 Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the boost control solenoid.
Is the fuse open?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
5 Test for shorted terminals and for an improper connection at the boost control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Connect a DMM to the terminals of the boost control solenoid.
  2. Measure the resistance of the boost control solenoid. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance within the specified range?
20-35 Ω Go to Step 16  Go to Step 18 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the boost control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Connect a DMM to the terminals of the boost control solenoid.
  2. Measure the resistance of the boost control solenoid. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance within the specified range?
20-35 Ω Go to Step 9  Go to Step 18 
9
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage .
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the boost control solenoid and a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp and Probing Electrical Connectors .
  4. Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Is the voltage within 1 volt of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 10  Go to Step 17 
10
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control terminal and the ignition 1 voltage terminal of the boost control solenoid harness connector. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp and Probing Electrical Connectors .
  2. Select Boost Solenoid in the Engine Output Controls on the scan tool.
  3. Command the Boost Solenoid Duty Cycle from 0 percent to 10 percent several times with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
- Go to Diagnostic Aids  Go to Step 11 
11 Does the test lamp remain illuminated? - Go to Step 12  Go to Step 13 
12 Test for shorted terminals and for an improper connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 15 
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 14 
14 Test the boost control solenoid control circuit for the following conditions:
  • A high resistance
  • An open circuit
  • A short to voltage

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 19 
15 Test the boost control solenoid control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 19 
16 Repair the short to ground in the boost control solenoid ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 20  -
17 Repair the high resistance or an open in the boost control solenoid ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 20  -
18 Replace the boost control solenoid. Refer to Boost Control Solenoid Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 20  -
19 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 20  -
20
  1. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 21 
21 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK