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Home >> Mercury >> 2009 >> Sable Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1892 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test HY: Generator/Regulator System Through Pinpoint Test KD: Electric Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EEGR) System - (Except Diesel & Hybrid)) >> Pinpoint Test JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil A Through J Failure >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

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  1. JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING PROPERLY 
    NOTE: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.
    • Determine which coil is not firing properly using the information from Pinpoint Test JB or a DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Record the suspect cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.

    Is the suspect cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number recorded? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JF2. REPEAT the test step to obtain the required information.
  2. JF2 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT 
    • Suspect coil connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between the IGN START/RUN and suspect coil driver, harness side.
    • Disable the fuel pump by disconnecting the inertia fuel shutoff switch.
    • Observe the test lamp while cranking the engine.

    Is the test lamp blinking consistently? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JF3. GO to  JF4.
  3. JF3 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Carry out a visual inspection. Closely inspect the coil case and boot for carbon tracking, cracks and torn or improperly installed boots.
    • Remove the suspect COP from the spark plug.
    • Connect the Air Gap spark tester 303-DO37 (D81P-6666-A) or its equivalent in series between the suspect coil tower and the spark plug wire.
    • Suspect coil connector connected.
    • Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.

    Is a bluish-white spark present? 

    Yes No
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z . INSTALL a new suspect coil. If necessary, INSTALL a new spark plug. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. JF4 CHECK THE IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO THE SUSPECT COIL 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Suspect coil connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) COP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      IGN START/RUN Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JF6. GO to  JF5.
  5. JF5 DETERMINE THE VEHICLE BEING DIAGNOSED 

    Are you diagnosing an LS, Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis, Mustang or Town Car? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST B step 8 . REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. JF6 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Suspect coil connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) COP Connector, Harness Side
      Suspect coil driver COP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JF7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. JF7 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      Suspect coil driver Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JF8. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. JF8 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      Suspect coil driver Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JF10. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern or DTC is still present,
    GO to  JF9.
  9. JF9 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect the Air Gap spark tester 303-DO37 (D81P-6666-A) or its equivalent in series between the suspect coil tower and the spark plug wire.
    • Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable fuel pump.
    • Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.

    Is a bluish-white spark present? 

    Yes No
    If necessary, INSTALL a new spark plug. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article . INSTALL a new suspect coil. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE IGNITION article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. JF10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins.
      • corrosion.
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.