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DTC P2017:00

DTC P2017:00  Variable tumble shutter valve switch circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors input voltage from SCV position sensor. If input voltage is above 4.9 V for 4.9 s  , the PCM determines that the SCV position sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C and PCM terminal 2R
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C-PCM terminal 2R
    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal A-PCM terminal 2AV
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864544
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY AND SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between variable tumble shutter valve switch terminals B and C (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C-PCM terminal 2R
    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal A-PCM terminal 2AV
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH 
Yes Replace the variable tumble shutter valve switch, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.