DTC U0103-87: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "A" (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message [10/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Health Check.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P176D-12 does not output. A DTC P176D-12 is output. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (P176D-12). Refer to DTC P176D-12: IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery [10/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SHIFT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2017 - ]
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the G92 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G81-6 (CA2H) - G92-34 (CA4H) Power switch off Below 1 Ω G81-5 (CA2L) - G92-35 (CA4L) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G81-6 (CA2H) or G92-34 (CA4H) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-16 (CA1H)) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher G81-5 (CA2L) or G92-35 (CA4L) - Body ground and other terminals (except e4-15 (CA1L)) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G92 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Check that the voltage between the terminals of the sub-battery module assembly is 0 V.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G81-6 (CA2H) - G81-5 (CA2L) 20°C (68°F) 108 to 132 kΩ - Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check that the voltage between the terminals of the sub-battery module assembly is 0 V.
- CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
- Check that the voltage between the terminals of the sub-battery module assembly is 0 V.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the G92 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G81-6 (CA2H) - G81-5 (CA2L) 20°C (68°F) 108 to 132 kΩ - Reconnect the G92 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Check that the voltage between the terminals of the sub-battery module assembly is 0 V.