LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LC 500h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Symptom Tests (2 Of 2) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Steering Lock does not Lock [01/2017 - 05/2023] >> Procedure

Steering Lock does not Lock [01/2017 - 05/2023]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and power switch off.
      NG: Except above
      If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Lock Request Receive

      OK

      Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and power switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      S Code Check

      OK

      "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
      GTY819254Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P14-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P14-7 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL) 
    1. Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY776316Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))
      *b Steering Lock Motor not Operating
      *c Steering Lock Motor Operating
      *d Waveform

      OK

      Item Content
      Tester Connection P14-3 (IGE) - P14-1 (GND)
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Condition Any door opened when conditions below met, and then steering lock motor activated:
      • Shift state park (P)
      • Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning power switch on (IG)
      • After above conditions met, power switch turned off
      Specified Condition Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
        • To lock the steering, turn the power switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 05/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the P14 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the P66 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P14-3 (IGE) - P66-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      P14-3 (IGE) or P66-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P14-3 (IGE) - Body ground IG OFF 11 to 14 V
      GTY825405Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 05/2023] 

  8. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one.

      HINT: 

    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code verification result
      HINT: 
      This indicates the certification result of the certification codes of the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
      OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] 

  9. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.

      HINT: 

    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      S Code Check

      OK

      "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY SW) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
      ON: Front door LH open
      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      FL Door Courtesy SW

      OK

      The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT). Refer to  Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [01/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL) 
    1. Move the shift state park (P).
    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Pulse P position signal status Normal2, Normal3, Normal4, Normal5 or Unknown Normal2: Signal normal and park (P) selected
      Normal3: Signal normal and shift state other than (P)
      Normal4: Signal normal and park (N) selected
      Normal5: Signal normal and park other than (P) or (N) selected
      Unknown: -
      Use this item to determine if the P position signal is malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Shift P Signal Pulse

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the shift position.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [01/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2018 - 05/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Check that the steering is unlocked.
    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Lock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) lock confirmation status Unset or Set Unset: Lock not confirmed
      Set: Lock confirmed
      When Unset is displayed, the steering is not locked.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Lock

      OK

      "Set" is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 05/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023]

    2. Perform registration.

      Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]

    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Unlock request signal received within 10 seconds of power switch being turned on (IG) or on (ACC) or of an hybrid control system start operation being performed
      NG: Power switch not turned on (IG) or on (ACC) and hybrid control system start operation not being performed
      • The hybrid control system cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
      • If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Lock Request Receive

      OK

      Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and power switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]