Steering Lock does not Lock [01/2017 - 05/2023]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and power switch off.
NG: Except aboveIf OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Lock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and power switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
"OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
"OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P14-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P14-7 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))*b Steering Lock Motor not Operating *c Steering Lock Motor Operating *d Waveform OK
Item Content Tester Connection P14-3 (IGE) - P14-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Condition Any door opened when conditions below met, and then steering lock motor activated: - Shift state park (P)
- Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning power switch on (IG)
- After above conditions met, power switch turned off
Specified Condition Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the power switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 05/2023]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the P14 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the P66 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P14-3 (IGE) - P66-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω P14-3 (IGE) or P66-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P14-3 (IGE) - Body ground IG OFF 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 05/2023]
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 05/2023]
- For registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023]
- For replacement.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code verification result
HINT:
This indicates the certification result of the certification codes of the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
"OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]
- For registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023]
- For replacement.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
"OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY SW)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
ON: Front door LH open- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display FL Door Courtesy SW OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT). Refer to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [01/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Move the shift state park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Pulse P position signal status Normal2, Normal3, Normal4, Normal5 or Unknown Normal2: Signal normal and park (P) selected
Normal3: Signal normal and shift state other than (P)
Normal4: Signal normal and park (N) selected
Normal5: Signal normal and park other than (P) or (N) selected
Unknown: -Use this item to determine if the P position signal is malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal Pulse OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the shift position.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2018 - 05/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
- Check that the steering is unlocked.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) lock confirmation status Unset or Set Unset: Lock not confirmed
Set: Lock confirmedWhen Unset is displayed, the steering is not locked. Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Steering Lock OK
"Set" is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 05/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023]
- Perform registration.
Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Unlock request signal received within 10 seconds of power switch being turned on (IG) or on (ACC) or of an hybrid control system start operation being performed
NG: Power switch not turned on (IG) or on (ACC) and hybrid control system start operation not being performed- The hybrid control system cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Lock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and power switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.