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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> GS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Access System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) >> Symptom Tests >> All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [10/2015 - ] >> Procedure

All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [10/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the battery with the engine switch off.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      It may be possible to tell whether the battery is discharged by operating the horn.

      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Power door lock function operates normally A
      Power door lock function does not operate normally B

    Result: 

    GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    NOTE:

    Perform the inspection with all of the windows fully opened.

    1. Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Communication Check (Key Diag Mode)
      1. Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly LH, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

        GTY622843Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        HINT: 

        • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
        • If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
      2. Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):
        GTY663155Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly RH, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
        • If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
      3. Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door LH):

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly LH, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

        GTY624925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        HINT: 

        • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
        • If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
      4. Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door RH):
        GTY681794Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly RH, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
        • If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
      5. Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
        GTY671912Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
        • If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
      6. Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):
        GTY662449Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
        • If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
      7. Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment):
        GTY617131Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
        • If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

        OK

        Wireless buzzer sounds.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Diagnostic mode inspection succeeds for only one of the channels A
      Diagnostic mode inspections succeed for both channels B
      Diagnostic mode inspections fail for both channels C

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The wireless buzzer does not sound A
      The wireless buzzer sounds B

    Result: 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A
      Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The wireless buzzer does not sound A
      The wireless buzzer sounds B

    Result: 

    END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the T1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the T27 electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T1-6 (CSEL) - T27-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      T1-6 (CSEL) or T27-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T27-6 (CSEL) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. All doors closed
      Below 1 V → Pulse generation
      GTY677018Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Enter key diagnostic mode and select the channel for which the wireless buzzer did not sound.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T27-9 (DATA) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly pressed
      Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V
      GTY677022Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless door lock function operates normally A
      Wireless door lock function does not operate normally B

    Result: 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

  14. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless door lock function operates normally A
      Wireless door lock function does not operate normally B

    Result: 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

  16. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A
      Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate.

      Refer to OPERATION HISTORY LIST [10/2015 - ] 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function operates normally A
      Entry function does not operate normally B

    Result: 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (B CODE DIFFERENCE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      B Code Difference B code mismatch Yes or No Yes: Communication malfunction
      No: Communication normal
      -

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      B Code Difference

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "Yes" is displayed on the Techstream A
      "No" is displayed on the Techstream B

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (B CODE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      B Code B code registration status Regd or No Regd Regd: B code registered correctly
      No Regd: B code not registered correctly
      -

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      B Code

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "No Regd" is displayed on the Techstream A
      "Regd" is displayed on the Techstream B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. PERFORM REGISTRATION 
    1. Perform registration of the B code.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

  22. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
      5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
        GTY673978Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Component with harness connected
        (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
        - -

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Power Supply Condition Power supply state IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
        ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
        IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
        IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
        ST ON: Sending engine start request signal
        -

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

        Tester Display
        Power Supply Condition

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        K74-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
        Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V
        Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
        A21-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
        Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V
        Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
        K74-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
        Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
        Engine switch on (ACC) 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IGNITION SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Ignition Switch Engine switch on (IG) ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      • Displays whether the IG power source signal input is on or off.
      • Use this Data List item to help determine the cause when all entry and start system /wireless functions do not operate.
      • If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought inside the vehicle and the engine switch is pressed twice without depressing the brake pedal, the engine switch will turn on (IG). At this time, the key ID code transmitted from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and the key ID code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) are compared, and the L code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and the code stored in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) are compared, and if all codes match, the power source mode is considered on (IG) at that time.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Ignition Switch

      OK

      The display is as specified in the normal condition column.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACC SW, IG SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ACC SW Engine switch status ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      "ON" is displayed even though the engine switch is on (IG).
      IG SW Engine switch status ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      "OFF" is displayed even though the engine switch is on (ACC).

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      ACC SW
      IG SW

      HINT: 

      If the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) misjudges for any reason that the engine switch is on (IG) even though the engine switch is off, the entry lock and unlock functions stop.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) judges properly that the power source is off when the engine switch is off A
      The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) does not judge properly that the power source is off when the engine switch is off B

    Result: 

    TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY666782Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-10 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A21-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the T1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the T27 electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T1-7 (ASEL) - T27-11 (ASEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      T1-5 (RCO) - T27-10 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω
      T1-17 (RDAM) - T27-9 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω
      T1-6 (CSEL) - T27-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      T27-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      T1-7 (ASEL) or T27-11 (ASEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      T1-5 (RCO) or T27-10 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      T1-17 (RDAM) or T27-9 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      T1-6 (CSEL) or T27-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly connector.
      GTY633030Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T27-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T27-1 (IG) - T27-12 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 16 V
      T27-10 (+5) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed → pressed
      Below 1 V → 4.5 to 5.5 V → Below 1 V
      T27-11 (ASEL) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly held and then luggage electrical key switch off → on
      Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6.0 V
      T27-6 (CSEL) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. All doors closed
      Below 1 V → Pulse generation
      GTY633026Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY633025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T27-9 (DATA) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure 
      • All doors closed
      • All doors locked
      • Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
      Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V→ Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. INSPECT WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE 
    1. Inspect window antenna wire.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the T42 electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the T43 amplifier antenna assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T42-1 - T43-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      T42-1 or T43-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY 
    1. Temporarily replace the amplifier antenna assembly with a new or known good one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]

    2. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]

      OK

      Wireless door lock functions operate normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  34

  34. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  35

  35. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless door lock function operates normally A
      Wireless door lock function does not operate normally B

    Result: 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

  36. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
      1. Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.

        HINT: 

        • The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.

          Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2015 - ]

        • Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the engine by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held A
      Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held B
      Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C

    Result: 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  37

  37. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Inspect the transmitter battery.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      NOTE:

      Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]