All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the battery with the engine switch off.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
It may be possible to tell whether the battery is discharged by operating the horn.
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Measure the voltage of the battery with the engine switch off.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Power door lock function operates normally A Power door lock function does not operate normally B
Result:
B
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE NOTE:
Perform the inspection with all of the windows fully opened.
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) - Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly LH, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly RH, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door LH):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly LH, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door RH):
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly RH, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment):
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the combination meter buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
Result
Result Proceed to Diagnostic mode inspection succeeds for only one of the channels A Diagnostic mode inspections succeed for both channels B Diagnostic mode inspections fail for both channels C - Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
C
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer does not sound A The wireless buzzer sounds B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 6
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
Result
Result Proceed to Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 7
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer does not sound A The wireless buzzer sounds B
Result:
B
END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
A
See step 9
- Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the T1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the T27 electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T1-6 (CSEL) - T27-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω T1-6 (CSEL) or T27-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T27-6 (CSEL) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- All doors closed
Below 1 V → Pulse generation *a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Enter key diagnostic mode and select the channel for which the wireless buzzer did not sound.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
HINT:
Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T27-9 (DATA) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure: - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly pressed
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V *a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock function operates normally A Wireless door lock function does not operate normally B
Result:
A
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock function operates normally A Wireless door lock function does not operate normally B
Result:
A
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
Result
Result Proceed to Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 17
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate.
Refer to OPERATION HISTORY LIST [10/2015 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function operates normally A Entry function does not operate normally B
Result:
B
See step 36
Result:
A
See step 19
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (B CODE DIFFERENCE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note B Code Difference B code mismatch Yes or No Yes: Communication malfunction
No: Communication normal- Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display B Code Difference Result
Result Proceed to "Yes" is displayed on the Techstream A "No" is displayed on the Techstream B
Result:
B
See step 22
Result:
A
See step 20
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (B CODE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note B Code B code registration status Regd or No Regd Regd: B code registered correctly
No Regd: B code not registered correctly- Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display B Code Result
Result Proceed to "No Regd" is displayed on the Techstream A "Regd" is displayed on the Techstream B
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 21
- PERFORM REGISTRATION
- Perform registration of the B code.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- Perform registration of the B code.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 23
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signal- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition K74-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher A21-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher K74-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher Engine switch on (ACC) 9 V or higher
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 24
- Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IGNITION SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ignition Switch Engine switch on (IG) ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- Displays whether the IG power source signal input is on or off.
- Use this Data List item to help determine the cause when all entry and start system /wireless functions do not operate.
- If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought inside the vehicle and the engine switch is pressed twice without depressing the brake pedal, the engine switch will turn on (IG). At this time, the key ID code transmitted from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and the key ID code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) are compared, and the L code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and the code stored in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) are compared, and if all codes match, the power source mode is considered on (IG) at that time.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Ignition Switch OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
Result:
OK
See step 25
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACC SW, IG SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC SW Engine switch status ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
OFF: Engine switch off"ON" is displayed even though the engine switch is on (IG). IG SW Engine switch status ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off"OFF" is displayed even though the engine switch is on (ACC). Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display ACC SW IG SW HINT:
If the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) misjudges for any reason that the engine switch is on (IG) even though the engine switch is off, the entry lock and unlock functions stop.
Result
Result Proceed to The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) judges properly that the power source is off when the engine switch is off A The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) does not judge properly that the power source is off when the engine switch is off B
Result:
B
TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 26
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-10 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A21-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 27
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the T1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the T27 electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T1-7 (ASEL) - T27-11 (ASEL) Always Below 1 Ω T1-5 (RCO) - T27-10 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω T1-17 (RDAM) - T27-9 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω T1-6 (CSEL) - T27-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω T27-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω T1-7 (ASEL) or T27-11 (ASEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T1-5 (RCO) or T27-10 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T1-17 (RDAM) or T27-9 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T1-6 (CSEL) or T27-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 28
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Connect the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T27-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 29
- Connect the electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly connector.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T27-1 (IG) - T27-12 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 16 V T27-10 (+5) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed → pressed
Below 1 V → 4.5 to 5.5 V → Below 1 V T27-11 (ASEL) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure: - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly held and then luggage electrical key switch off → on
Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6.0 V T27-6 (CSEL) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- All doors closed
Below 1 V → Pulse generation *a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 30
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and TPMS Receiver Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T27-9 (DATA) - T27-12 (GND) Procedure - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V→ Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 31
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
- INSPECT WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE
- Inspect window antenna wire.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE
Result:
OK
See step 32
- Inspect window antenna wire.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRICAL KEY AND TPMS RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the T42 electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly connector.
- Disconnect the T43 amplifier antenna assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T42-1 - T43-1 Always Below 1 Ω T42-1 or T43-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 33
- CHECK AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY
- Temporarily replace the amplifier antenna assembly with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]
OK
Wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
See step 34
- Temporarily replace the amplifier antenna assembly with a new or known good one.
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 35
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2015 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock function operates normally A Wireless door lock function does not operate normally B
Result:
A
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
HINT:
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2015 - ]
- Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the engine by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch.
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.
Result
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held A Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held B Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C - Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
Result:
B
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
C
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 37
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery.