Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit (2016 - 2017): Procedure
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN J/C LH1)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the H192 CAN junction connector LH1.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector LH1)*b - Headlight Leveling ECU (Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly)
(w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System)
- Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly
(w/ Adaptive Front-lighting System)
*c to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly *d to Steering Sensor *e to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *f to DLC3 *g to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU) *h to Combination Meter Assembly *i to CAN Junction Connector RH1 *j to Power Steering ECU with Motor Assembly - Headlight Leveling ECU (Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to H192-1 (CANH) - H192-11 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher - Headlight leveling ECU (Headlight swivel ECU assembly)*1
- Headlight swivel ECU assembly*2
H192-3 (CANH) - H192-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly H192-4 (CANH) - H192-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Steering sensor H192-5 (CANH) - H192-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) H192-6 (CANH) - H192-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher DLC3 H192-7 (CANH) - H192-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Brake booster with master cylinder assembly (Skid control ECU) H192-8 (CANH) - H192-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Combination meter assembly H192-9 (CANH) - H192-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN junction connector RH1 H192-10 (CANH) - H192-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Power steering ECU with motor assembly - *1: w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System
- *2: w/ Adaptive Front-lighting System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (CAN junction connector RH1 main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (DLC3 branch lines) D NG (Combination meter assembly main lines) E
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR LH1
Result: C
See step C
Result: D
D
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE CONNECTED TO DLC3
Result: E
See step E
Result: B
See step B
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN J/C LH1 - CAN J/C RH1)
- Reconnect the H192 CAN junction connector LH1.
- Disconnect the H122 CAN main bus line connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector RH1)*b to CAN Junction Connector LH1 NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H29-6 (CANH) - H29-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES (CAN J/C LH1 - CAN J/C RH1)
Result: OK
See step 3
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN J/C RH1)
- Reconnect the H122 CAN main bus line connector.
- Connect the probes of an electrical tester to terminals 6 (CANH) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC3.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 DLC3 - While observing the resistance value shown on the electrical tester, disconnect connectors (H123, H127, H132, H173, H184 and H185) from the CAN junction connector RH1 one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(CAN Junction Connector RH1)- - WIRING COLORCAN Junction Connector RH1 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) DCM (Telematics transceiver)*5 H173 BE W Clearance warning ECU assembly*4 H132 P W Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) H127 V W Airbag sensor assembly H185 Y W Radio receiver assembly*1*2*3 H184 L W Air conditioning amplifier assembly H123 G W CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector LH1 and CAN junction connector RH1) H122 R W ECM H125 B W - *1: for Navigation Receiver Type
- *2: for Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System with Parallel Parking Assist Function)
- *3: for Radio and Display Type (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System without Parallel Parking Assist Function)
- *4: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
- *5: for Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type
NOTE:Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch lines.
Result
Symptom Proceed to The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts between a pair of branch lines.) A The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short between one or more pairs of branch lines.) B - When there is a short in one or more of the branch lines:
- Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connectors, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.
HINT:
- Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.
- Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wire harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.
- Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connectors, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.
Result: B
See step B
Result: A
See step A
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM MAIN BUS LINE)
- Disconnect the H125 ECM main bus line connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN Junction Connector RH1)*b to ECM NOTE:- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H29-6 (CANH) - H29-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 Result
Symptom Proceed to The resistance is still below 54 Ω when the ECM connector is disconnected. (There are no shorts in the ECM or between its main bus lines.) A The resistance falls within the specified range (between 108 and 132 Ω) when the ECM connector is disconnected. (There is a short in the ECM or between its main bus lines.) B
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH1
Result: B
See step B
- Disconnect the H125 ECM main bus line connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
- Reconnect the H125 ECM main bus line connector.
- Disconnect the A22 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H29-6 (CANH) - H29-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 108 to 132 Ω) when the connector is disconnected, there may be a short in the ECM.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL (2016 - 2017) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES (ECM MAIN LINES)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect the connector for the short-circuited branch line to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus line resistance to become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when it was disconnected).
- Disconnect the connector that includes the DLC3 connected CAN lines (such as CANH and CANL) from the ECU or sensor to which the short-circuited branch line is connected (Refer to Terminals Of ECU (2016 - 2017) ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H29-6 (CANH) - H29-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the H192 CAN junction connector LH1.
- Disconnect the H14 combination meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H29-6 (CANH) - H29-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 108 to 132 Ω) when the connector is disconnected, there may be a short in the combination meter assembly.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL (2016 - 2017) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY MAIN LINES)