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Cruise Control Switch Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH 
    1. Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
      GTY283960Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Cruise Control Main Switch)
      *2 ON-OFF
      *3 CANCEL *4 -SET
      *5 +RES *6 MODE
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2
      1 - 3
      Main switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      1 - 3 Main switch on Below 2.5 Ω
      1 - 2 MODE Below 2.5 Ω
      1 - 3 + RES 235 to 245 Ω
      1 - 3 - SET 617 to 643 Ω
      1 - 3 CANCEL 1509 to 1571 Ω
    3. Reinstall the cruise control main switch. Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
      GTY287694Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the cruise control main switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 1 - z3-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 2 - z3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 3 - z3-3 Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the connector to the spiral cable sub-assembly.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Cruise Control Main Switch)
    5. Reconnect the connector to the cruise control main switch.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    NOTE: The spiral cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable sub-assembly may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the reference shown in the brackets.

    HINT: 

    1. Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)
      GTY283788Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z3-1 - J24-7 (R/N) The spiral cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the left
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the right
      z3-3 - J24-1 (CCS) The spiral cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the left
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the right
      z3-4 - J24-2 (ECC) The spiral cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the left
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the right

      HINT: 

      The spiral cable sub-assembly makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.

    3. Reinstall the spiral cable sub-assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY257797Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A6-31 (CCS) - J24-1 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω
      A5-20 (CCHG) - J24-7 (R/N) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A6-31 (CCS) or J24-1 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A5-20 (CCHG) or J24-7 (R/N) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
      GTY269380Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J24-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ] 
  7. REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  8. REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]