Cruise Control Switch Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component without harness connected
(Cruise Control Main Switch)*2 ON-OFF *3 CANCEL *4 -SET *5 +RES *6 MODE - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2
1 - 3Main switch off 1 MΩ or higher 1 - 3 Main switch on Below 2.5 Ω 1 - 2 MODE Below 2.5 Ω 1 - 3 + RES 235 to 245 Ω 1 - 3 - SET 617 to 643 Ω 1 - 3 CANCEL 1509 to 1571 Ω - Reinstall the cruise control main switch. Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH)
- Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the cruise control main switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 1 - z3-4 Always Below 1 Ω Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 2 - z3-1 Always Below 1 Ω Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 3 - z3-3 Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the connector to the spiral cable sub-assembly.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cruise Control Main Switch) - Reconnect the connector to the cruise control main switch.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY NOTE: The spiral cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable sub-assembly may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the reference shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2012 - ]
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component without harness connected
(Spiral Cable Sub-assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z3-1 - J24-7 (R/N) The spiral cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the right z3-3 - J24-1 (CCS) The spiral cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the right z3-4 - J24-2 (ECC) The spiral cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the right HINT:
The spiral cable sub-assembly makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
- Reinstall the spiral cable sub-assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A6-31 (CCS) - J24-1 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω A5-20 (CCHG) - J24-7 (R/N) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A6-31 (CCS) or J24-1 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A5-20 (CCHG) or J24-7 (R/N) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J24-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK → See step 6
- Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]