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Home >> Jeep >> 2018 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 154 ((Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2100-04 - Motor 1 - System Internal Failures >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any Charging System or Power supply DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE F84 15 AMP POWER SUPPLY FUSE FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Check that the F84 Power Supply Fuse is operating correctly.

      Is the 30 amp Power Supply Fuse operating correctly

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Replace the F84 Power Supply Fuse.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure.

        Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

  4. CHECK THE (A194) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the Ignition on.
    4. Using a multimeter, read the voltage of the (A194) Fused B(+) circuit between pin 5 of the DTCM and ground while starting the engine.

      Did the voltage drop below 6 V while starting the engine?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  6
  5. CHECK THE DTCM WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Check that the circuits between the RDM and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems
    2. Check that there are no loose or faulty connections due to oxidation or damage on the RDM or the DTCM.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the poor connections as necessary.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .