Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST.
Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any Charging System or Power supply DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE F84 15 AMP POWER SUPPLY FUSE FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Check that the F84 Power Supply Fuse is operating correctly.
Is the 30 amp Power Supply Fuse operating correctly
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the F84 Power Supply Fuse.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure.
Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check that the F84 Power Supply Fuse is operating correctly.
- CHECK THE (A194) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the Ignition off.
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the Ignition on.
- Using a multimeter, read the voltage of the (A194) Fused B(+) circuit between pin 5 of the DTCM and ground while starting the engine.
Did the voltage drop below 6 V while starting the engine?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE DTCM WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Check that the circuits between the RDM and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems
- Check that there are no loose or faulty connections due to oxidation or damage on the RDM or the DTCM.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure.
Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .