Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (G6) EOP Signal Circuit In Engine Oil Pressure Switch Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Switch connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The PCM should display an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High DTC with the switch disconnected.Is the status Active for an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High DTC with the switch disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Switch in accordance with the service information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .